Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

How to enter consulting post-MBA?

Hello Everyone,
I have recently completed my MBA (from a non-elite European school) and have 4 years of work experience prior to the MBA. I have a strong quantitative and analytical background (Q50 and IR 8/8 in GMAT - this is just for reference) and most of my work experience is also in analytical roles (both qualitative and quantitative) in the service industry. I am finding it really hard to break into consulting in Europe
a) being a non-native speaker of European languages (I am a non-EU citizen)
b) I don't have a consulting background so the firms don't consider me for the experienced positions (at which they typically hire MBAs).
I want to know whether it is possible for me to get into consulting at this stage or not.
Thanks in advance!

Hello Everyone,
I have recently completed my MBA (from a non-elite European school) and have 4 years of work experience prior to the MBA. I have a strong quantitative and analytical background (Q50 and IR 8/8 in GMAT - this is just for reference) and most of my work experience is also in analytical roles (both qualitative and quantitative) in the service industry. I am finding it really hard to break into consulting in Europe
a) being a non-native speaker of European languages (I am a non-EU citizen)
b) I don't have a consulting background so the firms don't consider me for the experienced positions (at which they typically hire MBAs).
I want to know whether it is possible for me to get into consulting at this stage or not.
Thanks in advance!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Based on your post, I think it is absolutely possible for you to break into consulting.

As someone said in the forum, check whether there are some legal (e.g. visa) factors that might prevent you from getting interviews with the consultancies.

Apart from this you should try to network properly, find more about the companies that interest you, possibly leveraging the network of professionals of your MBA school. In the meantime, you should keep preparing for business cases, fit interview, etc.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me to explore how to network effectively and how to become a top performer in consulting interviews.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Based on your post, I think it is absolutely possible for you to break into consulting.

As someone said in the forum, check whether there are some legal (e.g. visa) factors that might prevent you from getting interviews with the consultancies.

Apart from this you should try to network properly, find more about the companies that interest you, possibly leveraging the network of professionals of your MBA school. In the meantime, you should keep preparing for business cases, fit interview, etc.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me to explore how to network effectively and how to become a top performer in consulting interviews.

Best,

Antonello

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You need to do a few things:

1) Change the target - if you are a non-EU citizen and don't speak the language, you're really not going to have any luck. This is even more true due to your less-than-ideal background. Think about it, would you hire you in these countries?

Rather, apply to countries where they can go "that makes sense". So, everywhere you have working rights, speak the language, and have work/living/education experience.

2) Build your expertise - So far, it sounds like you don't have much "communication" or project management exposure. You need to build your resume to show more client management, project management, teamwork, and leadership skills

3) Make yourself look better - Spend a lot of time/energy in getting your resume into top-shape. There's ways to take the limited ingredients you have and make a fantastic meal. I've gotten resumes that look average at best and turned them into 10/10s. Shoot me a message...happy to provide some feedback.

4) Network - Network persistently. Reach out to people on LinkedIn. Have calls and play "tag". If you're personable and come across well/prepared, you should ideally get a referral eventually :)

Good luck!

Hi there,

You need to do a few things:

1) Change the target - if you are a non-EU citizen and don't speak the language, you're really not going to have any luck. This is even more true due to your less-than-ideal background. Think about it, would you hire you in these countries?

Rather, apply to countries where they can go "that makes sense". So, everywhere you have working rights, speak the language, and have work/living/education experience.

2) Build your expertise - So far, it sounds like you don't have much "communication" or project management exposure. You need to build your resume to show more client management, project management, teamwork, and leadership skills

3) Make yourself look better - Spend a lot of time/energy in getting your resume into top-shape. There's ways to take the limited ingredients you have and make a fantastic meal. I've gotten resumes that look average at best and turned them into 10/10s. Shoot me a message...happy to provide some feedback.

4) Network - Network persistently. Reach out to people on LinkedIn. Have calls and play "tag". If you're personable and come across well/prepared, you should ideally get a referral eventually :)

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,932 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

I do think that your education and experience are a good basis for consulting. Here are some tips:

  1. Find a way to sell your experience. Update your CV and Cover Letter. Consider paying for a couple of coach sessions for that (saves you time and money).
  2. The fact that your mother tongue is different can play into your hands. Find a firm/office where it can be useful. Turn your weaknesses into strong points.
  3. "The base line for rejection (for everything) is 98%"- Jordan Peterson. Don't give up.

Don't hesitate to reach out if you need any further advice.

Best,

GB

Hi there,

I do think that your education and experience are a good basis for consulting. Here are some tips:

  1. Find a way to sell your experience. Update your CV and Cover Letter. Consider paying for a couple of coach sessions for that (saves you time and money).
  2. The fact that your mother tongue is different can play into your hands. Find a firm/office where it can be useful. Turn your weaknesses into strong points.
  3. "The base line for rejection (for everything) is 98%"- Jordan Peterson. Don't give up.

Don't hesitate to reach out if you need any further advice.

Best,

GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,193 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

Have you assessed whether any visa, language requirement and/or current COVID situation could be blocking you? With huge redundancies that have happened in EU and UK, the market is very tough at the moment.

On paper you sound like a decent fit but obvs need to have a compelling CV, cover letter and importantly a referral.

Have other options going in parallel as well and you can always switch to consulting in a few years worst case.

Hey there,

Have you assessed whether any visa, language requirement and/or current COVID situation could be blocking you? With huge redundancies that have happened in EU and UK, the market is very tough at the moment.

On paper you sound like a decent fit but obvs need to have a compelling CV, cover letter and importantly a referral.

Have other options going in parallel as well and you can always switch to consulting in a few years worst case.

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Consulting background usually not required if you have MBA, you just need to past the test.

There is no reason you cannot get into consulting at this stage, you just need to polish your CV, network and prepare for the interview.

Would you consider an opportunity in your home country?

Best,

Iman

Hi,

Consulting background usually not required if you have MBA, you just need to past the test.

There is no reason you cannot get into consulting at this stage, you just need to polish your CV, network and prepare for the interview.

Would you consider an opportunity in your home country?

Best,

Iman

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,380 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, indeed, it´s totally possible! Even if you don´t have consulting background, it does not matter.

The first thing that I would advise u is to leverage in-campus recruiting. Even if it´s not a target school, this is an easier and more direct path than applying cold-call.

Furthermore, leverage the MBA network -plenty of ex-consultants always- to get referrals, which would smoothen the path.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, indeed, it´s totally possible! Even if you don´t have consulting background, it does not matter.

The first thing that I would advise u is to leverage in-campus recruiting. Even if it´s not a target school, this is an easier and more direct path than applying cold-call.

Furthermore, leverage the MBA network -plenty of ex-consultants always- to get referrals, which would smoothen the path.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.0k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case