Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

3

How to capitalise untapped market?

Hi there,

I had a case interview in which the interviewer asked about the untapped market for a sports aparel company. The company counted 180 stores and there was data available about our current revenues and growth rates, but no information about competitors. The question was how we could estimate which part of the untapped market we could reach based on available information. and how we could tap that market.

How would you answer this question?

Hi there,

I had a case interview in which the interviewer asked about the untapped market for a sports aparel company. The company counted 180 stores and there was data available about our current revenues and growth rates, but no information about competitors. The question was how we could estimate which part of the untapped market we could reach based on available information. and how we could tap that market.

How would you answer this question?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

In order to answer this question you would need to have a better understanding of the segmentation of the market:

- Are there product categories that are untapped and attractive?

- Are there customer segments that the company is not targeting?

- Are there geographies where the company is not present in?

This analysis could then be strengthened by understanding the growth, profitability, and competitive intensity in the various sub-segments and geographies.

-A

Hi,

In order to answer this question you would need to have a better understanding of the segmentation of the market:

- Are there product categories that are untapped and attractive?

- Are there customer segments that the company is not targeting?

- Are there geographies where the company is not present in?

This analysis could then be strengthened by understanding the growth, profitability, and competitive intensity in the various sub-segments and geographies.

-A

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Could you first clarify if this was an interview for MBB, and whether it was "normal" or written case?

Even when data is not available from the beggining, it´s fundamental to ask for the key pieces. In this case, for instance, doing a market penetration/estimation of market share without knowing competition and fragmentation is impossible.

Did you ask, then got told there is no data? It just seems very bizarre to me.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Could you first clarify if this was an interview for MBB, and whether it was "normal" or written case?

Even when data is not available from the beggining, it´s fundamental to ask for the key pieces. In this case, for instance, doing a market penetration/estimation of market share without knowing competition and fragmentation is impossible.

Did you ask, then got told there is no data? It just seems very bizarre to me.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,872 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

That's a tough question!

Fundamentally, we can't even begin to think about it without first asking some clarifying questions.

That being said, I think what we could fundamentally look at is our existing customers.

1) Let's look at the 180 stores and see differences in shopping demographics. If we can identify while stores are doing well, and see where their demographics drop off, we could understand who we're missing out on.

2) In addition to this, we should know the types of neighborhoods we're in. If stores in young, affluent areas are doing very well, but stores in older, poorer areas aren't, then we have some insights into our customers.

3) Furthermore, where do we not have stores where our demographics fit/suit? I.e. are there a bunch of young/affluent areas where we should be?

4) Are there any demographics that we haven't tested out. I.e. do we not have stores with lots of x type of customers? Should we trial it.

5) How do we tailor our stores to different customer bases?

^This actually isn't the most structured response, but it should be good food for thought :)

As (almost) always, casing/consulting is about identifying differences.

Hi there,

That's a tough question!

Fundamentally, we can't even begin to think about it without first asking some clarifying questions.

That being said, I think what we could fundamentally look at is our existing customers.

1) Let's look at the 180 stores and see differences in shopping demographics. If we can identify while stores are doing well, and see where their demographics drop off, we could understand who we're missing out on.

2) In addition to this, we should know the types of neighborhoods we're in. If stores in young, affluent areas are doing very well, but stores in older, poorer areas aren't, then we have some insights into our customers.

3) Furthermore, where do we not have stores where our demographics fit/suit? I.e. are there a bunch of young/affluent areas where we should be?

4) Are there any demographics that we haven't tested out. I.e. do we not have stores with lots of x type of customers? Should we trial it.

5) How do we tailor our stores to different customer bases?

^This actually isn't the most structured response, but it should be good food for thought :)

As (almost) always, casing/consulting is about identifying differences.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 165.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 103.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 78.5k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14657
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 72.9k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13242
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case