Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

How long should my PEI story be?

If we're saying the whole PEI section takes 15 minutes, how much of that time should be devoted to you telling your initial story, assuming the interviewer doesn't interrupt?

Thanks!

If we're saying the whole PEI section takes 15 minutes, how much of that time should be devoted to you telling your initial story, assuming the interviewer doesn't interrupt?

Thanks!

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1-2 minutes is what you should aim for. However, ultimately quality not quantity matters! So, If you can tell the same story in 60 seconds (i.e. demonstrate your skills / thinking, do the story justice, etc.), aim for the faster time! If it takes you 3 minutes, that's fine.

In terms of interviewer-adjustments, read the room! If they're getting fidgety, speed things up (i.e. cut) or adjust the pace!

Personal Stories

Step 1 - Categorize the main stories

There are 5-10 "themes" you need to prepare for. i.e. Leadership, teamwork, challenge, etc. (note: These all fit into the 3 McKinsey PEI themes) Figure out this list and make sure your stories cover this range (PM me and I can provide you with a template for this list)

Step 2 - Create FLEXIBLE stories that cover a range of categories

You need to create 4-6 stories that each cover a range of topics. They need to be powerful stories that can be adjusted and adapted based on the question asked.

One of my "core" or "killer" stories was usable for Initiative, Achievement, Leadership, Challenge, Change of direction, AND Persuasion.

Write down these stories along STAR or similar format...use bullet points

Interview questions notes

Step 3 - Organize these stories so you know which ones can be used for what and PRACTICE

Make sure you cover the whole gambit. Then, practice getting asked a question and thinking of which stories apply. I can assure you, no-one is coming up with full stories in a few seconds. Rather, they have practiced how to adapt an existing story to the question asked.

Interview stories notes

Hi there,

1-2 minutes is what you should aim for. However, ultimately quality not quantity matters! So, If you can tell the same story in 60 seconds (i.e. demonstrate your skills / thinking, do the story justice, etc.), aim for the faster time! If it takes you 3 minutes, that's fine.

In terms of interviewer-adjustments, read the room! If they're getting fidgety, speed things up (i.e. cut) or adjust the pace!

Personal Stories

Step 1 - Categorize the main stories

There are 5-10 "themes" you need to prepare for. i.e. Leadership, teamwork, challenge, etc. (note: These all fit into the 3 McKinsey PEI themes) Figure out this list and make sure your stories cover this range (PM me and I can provide you with a template for this list)

Step 2 - Create FLEXIBLE stories that cover a range of categories

You need to create 4-6 stories that each cover a range of topics. They need to be powerful stories that can be adjusted and adapted based on the question asked.

One of my "core" or "killer" stories was usable for Initiative, Achievement, Leadership, Challenge, Change of direction, AND Persuasion.

Write down these stories along STAR or similar format...use bullet points

Interview questions notes

Step 3 - Organize these stories so you know which ones can be used for what and PRACTICE

Make sure you cover the whole gambit. Then, practice getting asked a question and thinking of which stories apply. I can assure you, no-one is coming up with full stories in a few seconds. Rather, they have practiced how to adapt an existing story to the question asked.

Interview stories notes

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The interviewer will interrupt in most of the cases. Better to measure in the number of sentences:

  • Summary of what the story is about - 1 sentence
  • Context - 2 sentenses
  • Actions - 4-6 sentenses
  • Impact - 1 sentense

Best

Hi,

The interviewer will interrupt in most of the cases. Better to measure in the number of sentences:

  • Summary of what the story is about - 1 sentence
  • Context - 2 sentenses
  • Actions - 4-6 sentenses
  • Impact - 1 sentense

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,933 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there!

I suggest restricting your answer within 3 minutes. Because psychologically the opposite person would lose his concentration if it's a longer monologue.

Use the STAR framework for your answer. 3 minutes should be exhaustive to cover the story, but it shouldn't be too long. However, be prepared to answer follow-up questions, as an interviewer may ask: "Ok, so why don't you tell me, what exactly you did in this particular part of the story?".

Again, your time will start, and make sure that this answer is in line with the structure and not longer than 2-3 minutes.

This series of conversations sometimes gets to the entire FIT part, or sometimes interviewers ask different questions.

Hope it helps.
GB

Hi there!

I suggest restricting your answer within 3 minutes. Because psychologically the opposite person would lose his concentration if it's a longer monologue.

Use the STAR framework for your answer. 3 minutes should be exhaustive to cover the story, but it shouldn't be too long. However, be prepared to answer follow-up questions, as an interviewer may ask: "Ok, so why don't you tell me, what exactly you did in this particular part of the story?".

Again, your time will start, and make sure that this answer is in line with the structure and not longer than 2-3 minutes.

This series of conversations sometimes gets to the entire FIT part, or sometimes interviewers ask different questions.

Hope it helps.
GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Good question.

Your presentation will be the first question they'll ask.

Usually it should take between 1min30 sec and 3min. Tailor your answer based on your feeling with the interviewer and the level you engagement you observe in during the interview.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Good question.

Your presentation will be the first question they'll ask.

Usually it should take between 1min30 sec and 3min. Tailor your answer based on your feeling with the interviewer and the level you engagement you observe in during the interview.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Roughly 2 minutes. Make sure that it's really concise and follows the structure Situation - Complication - Solution. After the delivery of the story you should be prepared to go into great details on any element of the story that the interviewers might dig into.

Roughly 2 minutes. Make sure that it's really concise and follows the structure Situation - Complication - Solution. After the delivery of the story you should be prepared to go into great details on any element of the story that the interviewers might dig into.

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I think this questions has been asked recently.

A rule of thumb would max 2-3 minutes with a proper structure.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I think this questions has been asked recently.

A rule of thumb would max 2-3 minutes with a proper structure.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,382 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

To your question, it depends on the family of quesiton that it is.

Motivationals are arround 1-3 mins, but behavioural are more in the 10 mins ballpark.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

To your question, it depends on the family of quesiton that it is.

Motivationals are arround 1-3 mins, but behavioural are more in the 10 mins ballpark.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are:  1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/think laterally about something 3. Tell me about a time in which you took the lead on something outside your original scope or area of responsibility *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 27
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are: 1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/thi ... Open whole case