Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Gaming related PEI Stories

PEI

Hello, I'd like to ask if stories related to online gaming would be taken seriously or not.

I have several stories from my time playing as a team leader on Tibia, which is a heavily politics oriented kind of MMORPG, which every decision had high impact on the game (one could lose 3 years of gaming in a single political dispute)

Do you think that stories like leading a team in times of "war" and dealing with political matters(personal disputes) would be well seen by interviewers?

Hello, I'd like to ask if stories related to online gaming would be taken seriously or not.

I have several stories from my time playing as a team leader on Tibia, which is a heavily politics oriented kind of MMORPG, which every decision had high impact on the game (one could lose 3 years of gaming in a single political dispute)

Do you think that stories like leading a team in times of "war" and dealing with political matters(personal disputes) would be well seen by interviewers?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Lucas,

I would be cautious with such stories. The main reason being that there is a high probability that your intervieweer just can't relate to the story and struggles to understand the context and challenges. It might also be interpreted as a bit "weird" to answer a question for your personal experience with a story that is embedded into a "virtual reality" context. So I would personally advise against this story, unless you are able to explain it extremely well and understandable to any non-gamer!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Lucas,

I would be cautious with such stories. The main reason being that there is a high probability that your intervieweer just can't relate to the story and struggles to understand the context and challenges. It might also be interpreted as a bit "weird" to answer a question for your personal experience with a story that is embedded into a "virtual reality" context. So I would personally advise against this story, unless you are able to explain it extremely well and understandable to any non-gamer!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Yeah, agree w/ Sidi. I read this (as opposed to hearing it in an interview) and STILL can't wrap my head around what you are talking about -> even if the story is amazing (I'll trust you that it is), it wouldn't make for a great interview story.

PS: Perhaps you can simplify a bit and remove some details? One of my guys at work played professional poker for a year for example, which I and everyone around finds both fantastic and fascinating.

Yeah, agree w/ Sidi. I read this (as opposed to hearing it in an interview) and STILL can't wrap my head around what you are talking about -> even if the story is amazing (I'll trust you that it is), it wouldn't make for a great interview story.

PS: Perhaps you can simplify a bit and remove some details? One of my guys at work played professional poker for a year for example, which I and everyone around finds both fantastic and fascinating.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Long story short about context: on one bad political move one could cost over 15k hours of gameplay, 1~2k $ (I was 17 at the time...) and a lot of sentimental value on your "virtual" alter ego.

Long story short about context: on one bad political move one could cost over 15k hours of gameplay, 1~2k $ (I was 17 at the time...) and a lot of sentimental value on your "virtual" alter ego.

Related case(s)

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.1k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Leadership – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.3k times
Behavioral questions: Leadership – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: LEADERSHIP. Common questions that address this topic are:  Describe your most important leadership experience and impact that you had How do you lead others? Describe a time when you faced with a stressful situation that demonstrated your coping skills Describe the best or worst manager you have ever worked for, and which were the leadership principles they presented (2 different questions) Describe a time where you failed. What did you learn? Who is your favorite CEO? Why? Describe a time when you had to lead a team Describe a time you suffered shortage of something that was critical for the project (e.g., time, team, experience, etc.) and how you fixed it Describe a time you accomplished something with limited resources Describe a situation when you had too many things to do and you were required to prioritize tasks *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *See Graph 1b – Note: Most of the candidates stories relate to more than one of the dimensions tested *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 29
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: LEADERSHIP. Common questions that address this topic are: Describe your most important leadership experience and impact that you had How do you lead others? Describe a time when you faced with ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation

Solved 200+ times
Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE. Common questions that address this topic are:    Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/think laterally about something Tell me about a situation where you made an important business decision without consulting your manager Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something Tell me about a time in which you had to take a decision with high uncertainty or without the required data Tell me about a time when you needed a deeper level of subject expertise to do your job well/better Tell me about a time when you needed to take a calculated risk Tell me about a time in which you came up with a simple solution for a complex issue *box-open green* *See Graph 1a – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *See Graph 1b – Note: Most of the candidates stories relate to more than one of the dimensions tested *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB  
4.6 5 14
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE. Common questions that address this topic are: Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/think laterally about something Tell me about a situation where you ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Personal Impact – FIT interview preparation

Solved 100+ times
Behavioral questions: Personal Impact – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: PERSONAL IMPACT. Common questions that address this topic are: Describe a time when you had to persuade an uncooperative stakeholder As a consultant in our team, how would you deal with an uncooperative client in order to get the data you need? What is your way of dealing with conflict? Illustrate it with an example Describe a recent crisis you handled Describe a situation in which you influenced or persuaded a key stakeholder or group Tell me about a professional situation in which you impacted your peers Tell me about a situation that demonstrates you work well in a team environment Tell me about a time you had a professional disagreement with your manager. Who convinced who, and why? Tell me about a time in which you needed to convince a key stakeholder of your point of view Tell me about a time you needed to drive change/an initiative that stakeholders did not like/approve Tell me about a time when you helped one of your team members develop their career/professional capabilities Tell me about a time when you went above and beyond for a client/similar Give me an example of a tough piece of feedback you received Tell me about a time in which you committed to a group decision even though you disagreed *box-open green* *See Graph 1a – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *See Graph 1b – Note: Most of the candidates stories relate to more than one of the dimensions tested *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.2 5 6
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: PERSONAL IMPACT. Common questions that address this topic are: Describe a time when you had to persuade an uncooperative stakeholder As a consultant in our team, how would you deal with an ... Open whole case