Hi guys!

operations strategy
New answer on Aug 01, 2020
5 Answers
973 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 27, 2020

Does any have any operations management book? I have no prior knowledge in operations and it would be good to have some exercises on operations as well. Thanks in advance

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 27, 2020

Rather than a book perhaps practice operations cases? Most experienced coaches will have these including myself

Was this answer helpful?
5
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 01, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I have worked for it and I have some good cases. However, I would not focus the preparation only on ops cases, since also all the other types can happen during the interview

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 28, 2020

Dear A,

I don't have operations book, but I have plenty of operations cases.

Feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
3
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 28, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would focus on cases that cover the topic, since I assume you want it for the interview prep and this would have a higher ROI.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
817
Meetings
54,004
Q&A Upvotes
158
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews