Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Case Study Question

Distribution operations operations strategy supply chain
New answer on Jan 13, 2023
5 Answers
572 Views
Raj asked on Jan 11, 2023
-1673465144-gvcg3it9jjgt.jpg

Question :- What additional considerations or assumptions would you need to have in order to make a recommendation on how to improve the system? What recommendations would you consider?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 11, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Raj,

I think you're asking how we would coach you to solve these types of problems, is that right?

This is a process optimization/throughput problem. Essentially, whenever we're looking at throughput, we need to figure out which step/s is/are the bottleneck. The bottleneck = where there is less throughput.

Throughput = units/time.

So, in this case, we need to grab potential throughput and multiply it by entitlement to see how many products go through that step/sub-process. Then, within each process, we need to add those sub-process #s together.

The process with the lowest total # (throughput) is your bottleneck and is where we should focus our efforts!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 13, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Raj, 

Could you please edit your question to provide a bit more detail? We're here to help you, but at this point you're not giving us a lot to hang on to. :)

Best,

Cristian


 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jan 12, 2023

Just to add to what others are saying, if this is from a preplounge case, you should point us to it so we can have a look.

Was this answer helpful?
6
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 12, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Raj (again),

What exactly is the question you are asking, could you please elaborate? It seems that the question underneath the chart is the question the case study asks the candidate.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 13, 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Not sure exactly you're after but there's a way to approach these types of questions in conjunction with big tables and lots of numbers.

The key is to create new numbers, but fewer, that collectively tell the story. The question is not testing your engineering skills but your ability to synthesize insights using quant.

Is this going in the right direction? Let me know - happy to elaborate more!

Best,

Moritz

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,105
Meetings
79,237
Q&A Upvotes
241
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^