Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Hello, I am currently preparing my CV for applying to MBB. I would be grateful if someone could have a look at it.

CV screening CVreview MBB
New answer on Oct 27, 2020
3 Answers
854 Views
Dare asked on Oct 07, 2020

P.S. Do MBB use ATS screening? What would be better, to use keywords (leadership, personal impact, problem-solving, etc.) or to demonstrate them through my education/work experience?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 07, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Dare,

Feel free to send it through and I'll have a 1 min pass-through!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Oct 07, 2020

Happy to take a quick look. Feel free to DM me.

Generally, it is better to demonstrate your impact/leadership, etc. with strong bullet points (use crisp language, action verbs, quantitative results) under each section, rather than plastering the page with keywords that are not substantiated.

Was this answer helpful?
5
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 27, 2020
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360 coach(Ex-McKinsey + Certified Coach + Active recruiter)

Hi,

You can send it to me.

Cheers,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,103
Meetings
78,567
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!