Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Got invited to interview at an MBB office I never networked with, is this a mistake?

So as the title says, I got invited to an interview at an office I never networked with and frankly have no current connection to. I'm happy first of all, because any interview is better than nothing,but I'm starting to think this seems to be some sort of mistake.

I've heard of people getting their second choice of office, but never an office you didn't apply to or network with, which has me thinking maybe it's a mistake on the recruiters part (meant to send rejection and somehow I got in office X pile?)

I'll definitely take the interview and would be glad to work there, but just wondering how common this is? Also any thoughts on how to answer "Why x office?" in intervies? I'm thinking "Frankly I never applied here but was open to any location and I've since learned X, Y and Z which makes me think it's a great fit" etc.

Thanks for any help!

So as the title says, I got invited to an interview at an office I never networked with and frankly have no current connection to. I'm happy first of all, because any interview is better than nothing,but I'm starting to think this seems to be some sort of mistake.

I've heard of people getting their second choice of office, but never an office you didn't apply to or network with, which has me thinking maybe it's a mistake on the recruiters part (meant to send rejection and somehow I got in office X pile?)

I'll definitely take the interview and would be glad to work there, but just wondering how common this is? Also any thoughts on how to answer "Why x office?" in intervies? I'm thinking "Frankly I never applied here but was open to any location and I've since learned X, Y and Z which makes me think it's a great fit" etc.

Thanks for any help!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

Indeed this is interesting situation.

But if you surprised and would be happy to work there, so just put your efforts into preparation, networking and creating a stories for your motivation.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Hi A,

Indeed this is interesting situation.

But if you surprised and would be happy to work there, so just put your efforts into preparation, networking and creating a stories for your motivation.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Indeed curious!

Did you apply to any office to begin with? Sometimes this can happen (though usually they explain the thinking behind it).

E.g. if you are appying out of a target school into a location to which you don't have a personal connection and also no working permit, they might respond to the application saying: "We like you're profile, but getting a working permit for country XX is currently very difficult, so we'd recommend to continue your application in office X. Would you agree to that?

However, these are exceptions and as I said usually explained in their response. Since they invited you, they will probably not backtrack, so can as well take the interview ;)

Indeed curious!

Did you apply to any office to begin with? Sometimes this can happen (though usually they explain the thinking behind it).

E.g. if you are appying out of a target school into a location to which you don't have a personal connection and also no working permit, they might respond to the application saying: "We like you're profile, but getting a working permit for country XX is currently very difficult, so we'd recommend to continue your application in office X. Would you agree to that?

However, these are exceptions and as I said usually explained in their response. Since they invited you, they will probably not backtrack, so can as well take the interview ;)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Indeed interesting situation!

First aspect to check: Is the office you are invited to possibly within the same recruiting region than the office you applied to? If so, it doesn't really mean anything where exactly you get interviewed - even though usually McKinsey organizes your interviews in your target office(s), sometimes for logistical or resource availability issues the interviews take place in another office.

Definitely I'd proceed with interviews since you seem to be interested in that firm - even though you don't have a network there you will be also fast to build one. Shouldn't be a big deal.

When it comes to questions during the interview, your answer is appropriate!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Indeed interesting situation!

First aspect to check: Is the office you are invited to possibly within the same recruiting region than the office you applied to? If so, it doesn't really mean anything where exactly you get interviewed - even though usually McKinsey organizes your interviews in your target office(s), sometimes for logistical or resource availability issues the interviews take place in another office.

Definitely I'd proceed with interviews since you seem to be interested in that firm - even though you don't have a network there you will be also fast to build one. Shouldn't be a big deal.

When it comes to questions during the interview, your answer is appropriate!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

The situation is indeed special and I believe that it can be either one of the two following situations:

  • This office might be in the same system/region along with one of the offices you applied for (for instance in BCG systems can be: Africa, Middle East, UK/Belgium/Nethedlands, Italy/Greece/Turkey/Israel, etc.)
  • An HR mistake, maybe they confused you with someone who has a close last name and who is applying for that office (I know someone who previously received a job offer from an MBB even before she interviewed. HR emailed her back 1 hour later to apologise and to explain that there was a mistake/confusion

In any case, I would advise you to get in touch with HR and try to have more clarity on the situation.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

The situation is indeed special and I believe that it can be either one of the two following situations:

  • This office might be in the same system/region along with one of the offices you applied for (for instance in BCG systems can be: Africa, Middle East, UK/Belgium/Nethedlands, Italy/Greece/Turkey/Israel, etc.)
  • An HR mistake, maybe they confused you with someone who has a close last name and who is applying for that office (I know someone who previously received a job offer from an MBB even before she interviewed. HR emailed her back 1 hour later to apologise and to explain that there was a mistake/confusion

In any case, I would advise you to get in touch with HR and try to have more clarity on the situation.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,248 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

This is a rather unusual situation, I should say!

Nevertheless, if you are really interested in the job though you've never applied to this particular office, you should definitely go for it and take the interview.

The only thing I would not recommend is to say that you've never applied to that office. Better to skip this particular part.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi A,

This is a rather unusual situation, I should say!

Nevertheless, if you are really interested in the job though you've never applied to this particular office, you should definitely go for it and take the interview.

The only thing I would not recommend is to say that you've never applied to that office. Better to skip this particular part.

Was this helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Do you have any experience with that country? I.e. speak the language, have extensive experience in an industry (say, oil & gas) that they focus on, etc, etc.?

I imagine they saw something on your resume that they really liked.

Absolutely move forward (if you'd be happy to move there) BUT definitely don't say "Frankly I never applied here but was open to any location". Horrible answer!

Hi there,

Do you have any experience with that country? I.e. speak the language, have extensive experience in an industry (say, oil & gas) that they focus on, etc, etc.?

I imagine they saw something on your resume that they really liked.

Absolutely move forward (if you'd be happy to move there) BUT definitely don't say "Frankly I never applied here but was open to any location". Horrible answer!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,112 Meetings

8,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

When you say you never networked, you mean you never applied as well? So you expressed 3 preferences and they invited for a 4th? That would be quite strange.

In any case, I don’t think you have to worry unless:

  • You don’t speak the local language
  • You don’t have a working visa for that office

Your answer to “Why office XYZ” is quite fine from the part "I've learned...". I would skip the previous part.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

When you say you never networked, you mean you never applied as well? So you expressed 3 preferences and they invited for a 4th? That would be quite strange.

In any case, I don’t think you have to worry unless:

  • You don’t speak the local language
  • You don’t have a working visa for that office

Your answer to “Why office XYZ” is quite fine from the part "I've learned...". I would skip the previous part.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.9k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.4 5 137
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 213
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 67
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case