expert
Expert with best answer

Yewande

2 Meetings

79 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

20

Give me an example of a time that you have led a group to achieve a difficult goal!

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

20 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Yewande

2 Meetings

79 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi!

To answer your question directly: Your interviewer expects that you provide very concrete and clear examples of leadership in a difficult situation to show. So here's what you need to do:

  1. Think of an example that truly demonstrates you taking leadership. An example where you ran a team successfully to a specific goal or through a difficult challenge. The interviewer does not want to hear that you've been in a leadership position, but instead that you have evidence of being an effective leader. So, saying you were responsible for a large team is not good enough because you may not have been very good at it :). But explaining that you led that large team to deliver a multi-month project through major challenges is impressive. And be sure to highlight what the challenges are. Which brings me to...
  2. Summarise at a high-level
    1. who you led
    2. what you led them to do
    3. what was difficult about it
    4. what you did to be successful
    5. Bonus: what about you specifically made it successful (e.g. your confidence, tenacity, etc.)
  3. And then be prepared to go into detail with your interviewer:
    1. Explain what you did, said, and thought. Remember, this is not about your team, it is about you so get comfortable using words like "I did...", "I said...", "I figured out that...", etc.
    2. Describe specific difficult moments and how you overcame it (again, it's all about what you did)
    3. Explain any planning you did beforehand and why
    4. Share and celebrate the outcome (which should be positive) and maybe any learnings or things you would do better.

All the best!

Hi!

To answer your question directly: Your interviewer expects that you provide very concrete and clear examples of leadership in a difficult situation to show. So here's what you need to do:

  1. Think of an example that truly demonstrates you taking leadership. An example where you ran a team successfully to a specific goal or through a difficult challenge. The interviewer does not want to hear that you've been in a leadership position, but instead that you have evidence of being an effective leader. So, saying you were responsible for a large team is not good enough because you may not have been very good at it :). But explaining that you led that large team to deliver a multi-month project through major challenges is impressive. And be sure to highlight what the challenges are. Which brings me to...
  2. Summarise at a high-level
    1. who you led
    2. what you led them to do
    3. what was difficult about it
    4. what you did to be successful
    5. Bonus: what about you specifically made it successful (e.g. your confidence, tenacity, etc.)
  3. And then be prepared to go into detail with your interviewer:
    1. Explain what you did, said, and thought. Remember, this is not about your team, it is about you so get comfortable using words like "I did...", "I said...", "I figured out that...", etc.
    2. Describe specific difficult moments and how you overcame it (again, it's all about what you did)
    3. Explain any planning you did beforehand and why
    4. Share and celebrate the outcome (which should be positive) and maybe any learnings or things you would do better.

All the best!

This past semester I was involved in a group task for one of my final year courses. We had to create a strategy to solve the sanitary dignity problem in South Africa. As a female, this issue is close to my heart but it was difficult to get input from my male colleagues. I took the position of team lead and was able to get the boys in my team to contribute in a way that they were comfortable with but that also allowed them to engage and appreciate the cause at hand. Our final project is something the team was very proud of.

This past semester I was involved in a group task for one of my final year courses. We had to create a strategy to solve the sanitary dignity problem in South Africa. As a female, this issue is close to my heart but it was difficult to get input from my male colleagues. I took the position of team lead and was able to get the boys in my team to contribute in a way that they were comfortable with but that also allowed them to engage and appreciate the cause at hand. Our final project is something the team was very proud of.

I was the leader of a groupwork in market research class. we were a group of 6 which made it not easy to find time and work together. Being honest, open and confident helped me to get everyone together and work effieciently. The final exam was a successful presentation. I think especially my awareness of myself helped the group to success, because I knew when I had to interfere, when I had to lead and when I had to let everyone do their own work.

I was the leader of a groupwork in market research class. we were a group of 6 which made it not easy to find time and work together. Being honest, open and confident helped me to get everyone together and work effieciently. The final exam was a successful presentation. I think especially my awareness of myself helped the group to success, because I knew when I had to interfere, when I had to lead and when I had to let everyone do their own work.

(edited)

I had this chance many times in mylife but the most i can remember was during our annual concert for the scout group it s a concert that we do every year on Xmas where we invite an orphonage and give them out of our time with the presence of people who paid tickets for us to be able to make this concert give money for the orphonage and get presents for those children it was an event of 700 people and a TV covarge and the scout group with 200 member it was challangig enough for me and i was able to make this year's event one of the best for years

I had this chance many times in mylife but the most i can remember was during our annual concert for the scout group it s a concert that we do every year on Xmas where we invite an orphonage and give them out of our time with the presence of people who paid tickets for us to be able to make this concert give money for the orphonage and get presents for those children it was an event of 700 people and a TV covarge and the scout group with 200 member it was challangig enough for me and i was able to make this year's event one of the best for years

During one of our research projects, we had to get a scale up facility ready. There was a lot of inertia within team members as we required permissions from the HSE officer, Fire officer and this needed a lot of documentation. We also had to procure equipments and materials and were facing CapEx crunch.

I delegated one goal to each of the team member. I also set up a meeting with the HSE officer who agreed to get the paper work done with the Fire officer and help with documentation.

Myself and the member responsible for purchase of material and equipment discussed with the purchase team as what are the possible routes we can have to complete the necessary purchase. They suggested on going with online purchase within a stipulated amount for whatever we can and make the other purchases with already registered vendors.

Within a span of 2 weeks we had the facility to scale up to 200 litres of production.

During one of our research projects, we had to get a scale up facility ready. There was a lot of inertia within team members as we required permissions from the HSE officer, Fire officer and this needed a lot of documentation. We also had to procure equipments and materials and were facing CapEx crunch.

I delegated one goal to each of the team member. I also set up a meeting with the HSE officer who agreed to get the paper work done with the Fire officer and help with documentation.

Myself and the member responsible for purchase of material and equipment discussed with the purchase team as what are the possible routes we can have to complete the necessary purchase. They suggested on going with online purchase within a stipulated amount for whatever we can and make the other purchases with already registered vendors.

Within a span of 2 weeks we had the facility to scale up to 200 litres of production.

I have led an international team, post M&Aintegrationg services between south america and central europe, meeting two weeks objectives for the transition, with 20 services for the transition, where team has no instructions and scope was not precise, any delays to the timeframe would tigger additional fees.

I have led an international team, post M&Aintegrationg services between south america and central europe, meeting two weeks objectives for the transition, with 20 services for the transition, where team has no instructions and scope was not precise, any delays to the timeframe would tigger additional fees.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,524 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

For our Accounting & Financial Analysis, we had to work on a study project, which was about financial analysis of a chosen stock-listed company in form of a 50-slide PowerPoint presentation. From the start, I took the role as the organizer and set up a work schedule where we assigned tasks including deadlines to every group member. Throughout the project, I was the one keeping track of our work schedule to ensure that everyone delivers things on time. If somebody did not meet his/her deadline, I did not penalize him/her, but instead, we tried to find a solution together, like assigning a second person to that task. During the first two weeks out of four, I was not satisfied with our performance as a team and so I told the group that we have to increase our workload and should work in pairs on certain parts to improve the quality of work. In the end we did manage to work effectively and delivered well on time. The final result was 8.8 out of 10, which was among the top three in class.

Usually, I am a person that holds back when the team is homogenous and works effectively. But whenever I notice that my team is deviating from achieving a set goal, I jump in and take the reins by reorganizing the team and the work schedule so that we can achieve our goal.

For our Accounting & Financial Analysis, we had to work on a study project, which was about financial analysis of a chosen stock-listed company in form of a 50-slide PowerPoint presentation. From the start, I took the role as the organizer and set up a work schedule where we assigned tasks including deadlines to every group member. Throughout the project, I was the one keeping track of our work schedule to ensure that everyone delivers things on time. If somebody did not meet his/her deadline, I did not penalize him/her, but instead, we tried to find a solution together, like assigning a second person to that task. During the first two weeks out of four, I was not satisfied with our performance as a team and so I told the group that we have to increase our workload and should work in pairs on certain parts to improve the quality of work. In the end we did manage to work effectively and delivered well on time. The final result was 8.8 out of 10, which was among the top three in class.

Usually, I am a person that holds back when the team is homogenous and works effectively. But whenever I notice that my team is deviating from achieving a set goal, I jump in and take the reins by reorganizing the team and the work schedule so that we can achieve our goal.

(edited)

Where i supervised a group

Where i supervised a group

Communication

Communication

I provided the team with number of alternate approaches to a problem which led the team to find a solution with reduced time complexity by a factor of 4 and cost by a factor of 10

I provided the team with number of alternate approaches to a problem which led the team to find a solution with reduced time complexity by a factor of 4 and cost by a factor of 10

being in charge of study projet

being in charge of study projet

In my opinion, difficult goal means 1) led a group without knowing the objective or 2) the tasks are too many but need to be complete in the short time.

For number 1, I have to clarify the objectives and priorities, after it clear then I will determine how much time that we need to complete, for number 2, if the time too short then I will ask which the most prioritize task.

In my opinion, difficult goal means 1) led a group without knowing the objective or 2) the tasks are too many but need to be complete in the short time.

For number 1, I have to clarify the objectives and priorities, after it clear then I will determine how much time that we need to complete, for number 2, if the time too short then I will ask which the most prioritize task.

St. Gallen

St. Gallen

(edited)

ju

ju

led a core team of 6 and trained a larger group of 30 directors to hold a conference that saw 300 attendees

led a core team of 6 and trained a larger group of 30 directors to hold a conference that saw 300 attendees

(edited)

We had a difficult project and many diferent meanings.

So I reset the goal and went backwards - from the goal the beginning - step by step.

We had a difficult project and many diferent meanings.

So I reset the goal and went backwards - from the goal the beginning - step by step.

In my previous work I work as a project manager with 5 to 7 team members leading projects to achieve project goals whithin given given time frame.

In my previous work I work as a project manager with 5 to 7 team members leading projects to achieve project goals whithin given given time frame.

(edited)

During my last job as a supervisor I had many situations where I had to encourage my team to reach a difficult goal like a deadline, supervise 3 teams at differnet sites. So I had to motivate the Teams and tell them about the importance of our job and of our teamwork. That the work of every person is important for the team and the common goal.

During my last job as a supervisor I had many situations where I had to encourage my team to reach a difficult goal like a deadline, supervise 3 teams at differnet sites. So I had to motivate the Teams and tell them about the importance of our job and of our teamwork. That the work of every person is important for the team and the common goal.

A project where I led an initiative to accomplish given set of asks from 6 department heads

A project where I led an initiative to accomplish given set of asks from 6 department heads