If you could choose to be anywhere on this earth now, where would you be?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Apr 08, 2024
30 Answers
2.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 07, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Aws
Expert
replied on Oct 07, 2019
Senior Consultant @ Google | McKinsey, BCG, Bain exp. as Client | 100+ REAL MBB cases

All,

Describe an area which shows authenticity and a personality trait that is sought after in consulting.

For example:

I would be doing X sport with my friends

Or

I would be travelling the world and exploring new places and cultures

Often in these types of questions, it is as important (if not more important) to focus on the way you deliver the answer, rather than the content.

Hope this helps.

Best, Aws

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous P replied on Apr 08, 2024

mit meinen freundinnen auf thailand

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous O replied on Jan 05, 2024

Bei meiner Familie und meinen Hunden, Geborgenheit und Heimat spüren. Das gibt mir sehr viel Energie. 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Qdot replied on Jan 03, 2024

Amidst the serene landscapes of New Zealand, where emerald mountains embrace crystal-clear lakes. The breathtaking beauty and tranquility of Aotearoa would be my chosen haven, a place where nature's symphony harmonizes with my soul.

ISO

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous N replied on Jan 03, 2024

I would be in Medellin in Colombia, where I spent my exchange as I feel so connected with that place and love its vibrancy and connection to nature. 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Emery replied on Jan 28, 2023

On a long flight with the anticipation of going somewhere new where I can explore. 

Was this answer helpful?
5
Anonymous J replied on Feb 15, 2023

I would choose to be in India- which is where my family is. moreover, it would provide me to be in an atmosphere where there is a perfect blend of work-life balance. 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous M replied on Jul 10, 2023

North Sea, I love the calmness of the rough sea. It gives me time and space to think clearly.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Urban replied on Aug 06, 2020

Drinking coffee

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous L replied on May 08, 2023

To be honest, i would be here, i am greatfull to get this oppertunity and want to use all of my chances , if  had to chose something besides work i would chose university because i enjoy learning. And if i had to chose again , i would be at the gym with my friends or my family . Or i would be on vacation with my grandmother sightseeing.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous K replied on Mar 22, 2023

In Australien, Sydney

Was this answer helpful?
1
Sehar Nagpal replied on Feb 13, 2022

Hugging my niece

Was this answer helpful?
1
Marlon replied on Feb 16, 2023

Right here, since I decided to be here today

Was this answer helpful?
0
Lili replied on Aug 01, 2022

Auf einem Katamaran vor Mallorca

Was this answer helpful?
0
Harriet replied on Jul 19, 2022

US

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous replied on Apr 29, 2022

Is this living there or only for a moment?

I want to watch animals in Antartica because it is hard to get there but super exciting

Was this answer helpful?
0
Rachel replied on Feb 22, 2022

In a conference room with WHO members 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous H replied on Feb 18, 2022

On a Badminton court before I become too old and not be able to move around as quick as I ever used to and can do. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous I updated the answer on Mar 13, 2022

Machu Picchu

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous G replied on Jan 24, 2022

On the highway riding bike

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous F replied on Jan 24, 2022

Austrailen

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous E replied on Dec 18, 2021

US

Was this answer helpful?
0
Lukas replied on Dec 13, 2021

In the Himalayas on a hiking tour.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D replied on Dec 12, 2021

New York, Mckinsey office

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on Dec 02, 2021

I would go back to the University of Chicago to be part of an emulating and bold community !

Was this answer helpful?
0
Leo replied on Sep 25, 2021

USA

Was this answer helpful?
0
David replied on Sep 07, 2021

Bed

Was this answer helpful?
0
Andrei replied on Aug 28, 2021

Maldives: 1. it is so beautiful, clean and serene 2. you can work there on Moscow time and have all the infrastructure to make you life and work balance perfect 3. When the high season ends there I can go back to Moscow while it is already spring here.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Feb 16, 2020

X

Was this answer helpful?
0
Aws gave the best answer

Aws

Senior Consultant @ Google | McKinsey, BCG, Bain exp. as Client | 100+ REAL MBB cases
3
Meetings
54
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
3 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely