Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Would you consider yourself spontaneous and humorous? (Answer: Yes) Then tell a joke.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello,

I cannot imagine a scenario in which you are asked something like this in an MBB interview.

FIT questions are about leadership, impact and entrepreneurial drive, asked as behavioural questions.

Best,

Clara

Hello,

I cannot imagine a scenario in which you are asked something like this in an MBB interview.

FIT questions are about leadership, impact and entrepreneurial drive, asked as behavioural questions.

Best,

Clara

Not quite the same question, but I was asked to describe my sense of humor in a BCG interview and therefore wouldn't rule this one out. — Alexander on Jan 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Agree with Clara that this would be SUPER rare in an MBB interview. I wouldn't spend time on preparing this kind of quetions. Spend the time on preparing case and the proper FIT questions instead.

That said, if you indeed encounter such question, think for 1-2 seconds before you jump into the answer - "can I easily support my answer"? Using this particular question, it is easier to give example of being spontaneous, as you can cite a time when you did a last min travel etc. But harder to show you are humorous as that's a lot more subjective.

Also be mindful of whether you answer aligns with what is expected out of a consultant. Spontaneous can be lovely for personal life, but you surely don't want to come across as someone who has no plan, or someone who might surprise your client or parnter in unpleasant ways. So if the answer if yes, suggest to distinguish between how you behave in personal life vs profession life.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Agree with Clara that this would be SUPER rare in an MBB interview. I wouldn't spend time on preparing this kind of quetions. Spend the time on preparing case and the proper FIT questions instead.

That said, if you indeed encounter such question, think for 1-2 seconds before you jump into the answer - "can I easily support my answer"? Using this particular question, it is easier to give example of being spontaneous, as you can cite a time when you did a last min travel etc. But harder to show you are humorous as that's a lot more subjective.

Also be mindful of whether you answer aligns with what is expected out of a consultant. Spontaneous can be lovely for personal life, but you surely don't want to come across as someone who has no plan, or someone who might surprise your client or parnter in unpleasant ways. So if the answer if yes, suggest to distinguish between how you behave in personal life vs profession life.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Hi,

I haven't been asked if I was spontaneous and humorous - I was asked, however, to tell a joke. Fortunately, I knew one from my childhood. That was an in-house consultancy.

So I would prepare a joke that is not offensive (obviously) and that you simply like :)

Hi,

I haven't been asked if I was spontaneous and humorous - I was asked, however, to tell a joke. Fortunately, I knew one from my childhood. That was an in-house consultancy.

So I would prepare a joke that is not offensive (obviously) and that you simply like :)

what is brown and sticky?

A stick

what is brown and sticky?

A stick

Yes, a bit too much for my own liking to be honest!

Yes, a bit too much for my own liking to be honest!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

225 Meetings

5,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

I agree with Clara that this seems like an oddball question. However, I have experienced similar 'funny' questions during my BCG interviews back in the day and also heard similar stories from my coachees.

In McKinsey, I can almost guarantee that you will not hear any such questions. :-)

That being said, this is not a deal-breaker question. If you have a joke, tell it. If not, tell the interviewer that you don't have it and move on.

The question is more about how you handle such situations, not about the actual content. The interviewer wants to see how you handle some curveballs. Stay calm, collected, don't let it through you off.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I agree with Clara that this seems like an oddball question. However, I have experienced similar 'funny' questions during my BCG interviews back in the day and also heard similar stories from my coachees.

In McKinsey, I can almost guarantee that you will not hear any such questions. :-)

That being said, this is not a deal-breaker question. If you have a joke, tell it. If not, tell the interviewer that you don't have it and move on.

The question is more about how you handle such situations, not about the actual content. The interviewer wants to see how you handle some curveballs. Stay calm, collected, don't let it through you off.

Cheers,

Florian

haha

haha

Hi A,

I haven't heard about such situation, but in case this happens you can approach it with the common structure for questions:

1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solution

4. Results

5. Your learnings.

Using this universal approach/ framework will help you to structure every uncommon, even sometimes difficult questions in a very good manner


Best,

André

Hi A,

I haven't heard about such situation, but in case this happens you can approach it with the common structure for questions:

1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solution

4. Results

5. Your learnings.

Using this universal approach/ framework will help you to structure every uncommon, even sometimes difficult questions in a very good manner


Best,

André