Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Recent Casebook 21-23

casebook
New answer on May 29, 2024
6 Answers
143 Views
Momo asked on May 16, 2024

Hi,

i am preparing my interview and looking for some recent casebook from Columbia/Stern/Kellogg/Haas/Darden etc…..

Any helps would be appreciated!

 

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Yousef
Expert
replied on May 16, 2024
I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)

Hi,

Happy to share a few casebooks I have but currently reserved for the candidates I would engage with. Please do reach out to me if you are interested.

Here is a resource also with available casebooks available online:
https://www.firmsconsulting.com/quarterly/case-interview-examples/

For the best preparation keep in mind the following:

  • Much of the content in MBA casebooks does not reflect the depth of real MBB cases
  • It makes a big difference to case with more experienced candidates or past consultants to get as close as possible to the ‘real deal’ – have them choose cases for you
     

Do reach out if I can be of any further help for you!

Yousef

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Momo,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, please keep in mind that the publication date of a case book has no influence on its quality and its purpose to help you prepare. Therefore, I generally see no need to work only with case books from the last 1-3 years.
  • Moreover, you can certainly find most case books online by simply googling for them.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Sure, reach out. Happy to share a few. 

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Send me a message, happy to share!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 19, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA
Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 17, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi Momo,

Please reach out - happy to share some!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Yousef gave the best answer

Yousef

I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)
0
Meetings
486
Q&A Upvotes
1
Award
N/A
1 Review
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^