Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Feedback on CV and CL

Hi All,

I would like to ask if anyone is willing to provide constructive feedback on my CV and CL please?

Recently I was unlucky with several applications (including McKinsey) at CV/CL stage and would like to understand why. Two reasons that come to mind are:

  1. My CV and CL not good enough in terms of formatting, grammar, style etc.
  2. My experience, the academic record is not sufficient for MBB and other top companies?

I would hate to be missing on opportunities because of the first one. However, if it is the second one I can understand it and will put my focus on gaining better quality experience before applying again.

Currently, I am working on an application to Bain and would appreciate genuine feedback, please.

Thanks,

Michael

Hi All,

I would like to ask if anyone is willing to provide constructive feedback on my CV and CL please?

Recently I was unlucky with several applications (including McKinsey) at CV/CL stage and would like to understand why. Two reasons that come to mind are:

  1. My CV and CL not good enough in terms of formatting, grammar, style etc.
  2. My experience, the academic record is not sufficient for MBB and other top companies?

I would hate to be missing on opportunities because of the first one. However, if it is the second one I can understand it and will put my focus on gaining better quality experience before applying again.

Currently, I am working on an application to Bain and would appreciate genuine feedback, please.

Thanks,

Michael

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Mike, feel free to share it!

Hi Mike, feel free to share it!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Sure,

You can send it to me

Cheers,

GB

Sure,

You can send it to me

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,909 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Happy to. Send it through!

Happy to. Send it through!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Sure, shoot!

Sure, shoot!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Send it

Best

Send it

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Micheal, feel free to send me

Hello Micheal, feel free to send me

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

feel free to contact me in private, I am currently working in Bain and I can help you to fine tune your CV and CL especially for Bain.

Hi There,

feel free to contact me in private, I am currently working in Bain and I can help you to fine tune your CV and CL especially for Bain.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case