Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

EY-Parthenon Strategy Associate Programme in London

Hello all!

Has anyone out here heard back from EY-P London about their associate program? Itching to hear from them considering they are supposed to be getting back to us today.

Hello all!

Has anyone out here heard back from EY-P London about their associate program? Itching to hear from them considering they are supposed to be getting back to us today.

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

If the date of today was communicated by them -officially or unofficially-, then touch base with HR by the end of the week. Good luck!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

If the date of today was communicated by them -officially or unofficially-, then touch base with HR by the end of the week. Good luck!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there!

Just to add to your peers' responses...if you still haven't heard back by Thursday/Friday this week (and their "notice date" is today), feel free to follow-up with HR.

Hi there!

Just to add to your peers' responses...if you still haven't heard back by Thursday/Friday this week (and their "notice date" is today), feel free to follow-up with HR.

Would it be a bit much to send an email tomorrow? After all, I assume a late response is basically a rejection at the early stage of recruitment. — Anonymous A on Nov 16, 2020

Hi there, probably not too much. I would personally wait 1-2 days more but there's a high risk of overthinking these things as well :) — Ian on Nov 17, 2020

So the way EY-Parthenon London works is that they only contact successful/potential candidates after CV screening, people have porgressed onto the online test stage and as of last friday they gave out interviews dates.

Sorry this isn't the news you were looking for :(

So the way EY-Parthenon London works is that they only contact successful/potential candidates after CV screening, people have porgressed onto the online test stage and as of last friday they gave out interviews dates.

Sorry this isn't the news you were looking for :(

(edited)

Interesting, I got and did the online tests but I was under the impression that we were supposed to hear back today... I'll drop them an email tonight so at least I definitively know but thank you so much for replying! Guess you got an invitation? — Anonymous A on Nov 16, 2020 (edited)

No worries, I did - given a set of dates and a buddy. wish you the best at your endeavours. stay scheming! — Anonymous F on Nov 16, 2020 (edited)

You too, hope you crush the interview! :) — Anonymous A on Nov 16, 2020

I'm also in the same position (did the test but didn't receive an email); wish you good luck with the application process! — Anonymous B on Nov 16, 2020

Thank you for the kind words- it's a numbers game in London. even for smaller firms - I applied to Roland Berger got rejected (even with a recommendation) friend of mine did some digging and found out 3k people applied to RB and they're looking to hire single digit number of people — Anonymous F on Nov 16, 2020

Hi, still waiting to hear back as well!

Hi, still waiting to hear back as well!

Very sad! Well when they do get back to us I hope you get a happy response :) — Anonymous A on Nov 16, 2020

same here....I wonder if it's a rejection since I haven't heard — Anonymous G on Nov 16, 2020

Someone just put a reply above^ — Anonymous A on Nov 16, 2020

Not heard yet! Does anyone know about L.E.K - are they still sending out emails for the next steps? Or is it a rejection if you haven't heard?

Thank you

Not heard yet! Does anyone know about L.E.K - are they still sending out emails for the next steps? Or is it a rejection if you haven't heard?

Thank you

I did my zoom test last week - they should get back to people about interviews today supposedly — Anonymous D on Nov 16, 2020

Thank you — Anonymous C on Nov 16, 2020

What was the format for the zoom test? Was it similar to the Applied platform or more GMAT data sufficiency? — Anonymous E on Nov 16, 2020

GMAT-style numerical only - problem solving and data sufficiency — Anonymous C on Nov 16, 2020

Just received invitation to interview for LEK — Anonymous B on Nov 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,294 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it usually requires up to 3 weeks. However, do not hesitate to contact HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it usually requires up to 3 weeks. However, do not hesitate to contact HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello!

Have you already got your feedback? If you still don`t know your answer you can call the HR manager.

Good luck!

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hello!

Have you already got your feedback? If you still don`t know your answer you can call the HR manager.

Good luck!

Do you need any further help?

GB

they just sent out the rejection emails :/(

they just sent out the rejection emails :/(

me too ! no idea why! — Anonymous C on Nov 17, 2020

not an 'Einstein' comment, but I've figured out that if they don't respond early, then it's a rejection. Hope you get a positive response from other places. — Anonymous C on Nov 17, 2020

well they made the decision by combining your performance in the test and looking at your CV I think...in my case it might be that my CV wasn't strong enough — Anonymous B on Nov 17, 2020

though I do think they shouldn't have invited me to the test if they think my CV wasn't strong enough — Anonymous B on Nov 17, 2020

agree — Anonymous C on Nov 17, 2020

Related case(s)

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.6k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case