Commercial due diligence financial model sanitized template?

Bain & Company BCG EY-Parthenon L.E.K. McKinsey strategy&
New answer on Dec 31, 2023
3 Answers
285 Views
Anonymous asked on Dec 05, 2023

Has anyone got a commercial due diligence financial model sanitized template to share? I want to get a sense of how complex it is to help me assess if this type of work is a good fit for me. For context, I'm already in consulting.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Sharing some thoughts having worked in BCG's PE practice. 

  • Financial model is a part of DD, but it is not the only aspect of it
  • In fact there are typically far more critical modules/workstreams in the case than just the model
  • Pros of CDDs: 
    • If you like heavy problem solving work, then DDs are for you
    • Really interesting work and exposure to variety of businesses
    • Short projects (so you don't get bored) versus long term transformations
  • Cons of CDDs:
    • Typically longer hours - depending on the maturity of the practice / office
    • Difficult clients - PE clients have a high bar and themselves work intensely so can be at times painful to deal with
    • Less client interaction/engagement versus transformations

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 06, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

No. 

I didn't take anything with me when I left. 

But you can find plenty of these examples, honestly, if you google for them. 

I also understand that by now there are AI tools that can help you develop a first draft for such a model. 

And if you're in consulting, you should reach out to your team to provide you with existing examples (I'd definitely trust those more than what I randomly receive from a Q&A forum). 

Hope you find what you're looking for!
Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 06, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Yes I do! 

Full raw data (company info) totally sanitized. 1 file with the raw data/instructions and a 2nd file with the actual model built out. All comes with coaching!

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin gave the best answer

Benjamin

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer
312
Meetings
6,024
Q&A Upvotes
30
Awards
5.0
28 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely