expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

2,808 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Does McKinsey sometimes offer more senior roles to the one you applied for?

Hi everyone,

So I received my McKinsey offer last week, but when I got the contract and the offer letter the correspondence was for Junior Associate as opposed to BA.

To give you some background I have three years of industry experience and am now switching to consulting and I applied as a BA. I am obviously elated with the role of Junior Associate and am confident in my ability to perform its duties. But I just wanted to check wether this was something the firm does when they think a candidate is better suited to fit another role, or wether there has been a mistake in the contract! I don't think a firm like McKinsey would make a mistake like this but thought I'd check anwyay.

Thanks again to all the experts on here that help all us candidates work towards our offers.

Hi everyone,

So I received my McKinsey offer last week, but when I got the contract and the offer letter the correspondence was for Junior Associate as opposed to BA.

To give you some background I have three years of industry experience and am now switching to consulting and I applied as a BA. I am obviously elated with the role of Junior Associate and am confident in my ability to perform its duties. But I just wanted to check wether this was something the firm does when they think a candidate is better suited to fit another role, or wether there has been a mistake in the contract! I don't think a firm like McKinsey would make a mistake like this but thought I'd check anwyay.

Thanks again to all the experts on here that help all us candidates work towards our offers.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

2,808 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous! It ideed happens frequently that the Firm is extending offers for starting positions that are more senior than what the offeree had applied for. Usually this is also verbally communicated to the offeree. I do not believe that there has been an error. You can still reach out to get clarify with them - no problem with that.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous! It ideed happens frequently that the Firm is extending offers for starting positions that are more senior than what the offeree had applied for. Usually this is also verbally communicated to the offeree. I do not believe that there has been an error. You can still reach out to get clarify with them - no problem with that.

Cheers, Sidi

Thanks for the prompt reply Sidi! Great to get some clarification on the matter.

Thanks for the prompt reply Sidi! Great to get some clarification on the matter.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 73
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 500+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 23
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 400+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 22
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case