Does anyone know what the latest is on the career progression structure for Mckinsey Implementation?

Implementation McKinsey
New answer on Mar 23, 2020
2 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 11, 2020

Jobs are now advertised for Associate (Europe) and Consultant/ Senior Consultant (Middle East)- how does this compare with with the career progression of a Generalist? Are these roles eligible to lead to Partner? I can't find anyone on linkedin who seems to have gone above the role of "Senior Consultant/ Leader"?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Mar 20, 2020

Curretly, names of positions at MI are:

1) Implementation coach (~ Fellow associate in generalist track)

2) Implementation associate (~ Associate in generalist track)

3) Implementation enagement manager (~ EM in generalist track)

4) Implementation Expert Associate Partner (~ AP in generalist track). You may find such people in LinkedIn. From this poition you go either to Expert (AP-level role), or to Expert Partner, or to Partner.

A generalist AP can also go any of this ways - Expert, Expert Partner, Partner.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 23, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, there is still a bit of confusion now but the role definition will be soon the same as the generalist path. Associate and senior consultant are referring to the same role, i.e. the position before the implementation engagement manager. Both will lead to the partnership.+

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?