Do tier 2 firms in Dubai use exhibits? (Kearney, OW, S&)

ATKearney oliverwyman strategy& tier 2 consulting
New answer on Jun 27, 2021
3 Answers
134 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 26, 2021

Hi 

I am wondering if anyone has heard of Tier 2s in Dubai using exhibits in interviews.

I have personally never received one nor have people who I know who have interviewed with Dubai Tier 2s.

Would be grateful to get further insight into this.

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 27, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I understand your wishful thinking here but please don't fall into the trap of this "game".

1) Yes they do use them and 2) Please just assume anything can come your way. Don't skip a piece of preparation hoping that it won't come up. I've seen too many people skip "why x company", or market sizing, or x industry, becase they thought it wouldn't come up. Then it does come up and they're wholy unprepared!

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jun 27, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Yes they do. And if they didn't, you'd still need to prepare for it, because you might be unlucky and be interviewed by a temp transfer from other regions.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Jun 26, 2021

Yes they do use them

Was this answer helpful?
5
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
397
Meetings
34,734
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews