Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,554 Meetings

18,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

4

Do consulting companies gives out the same types of cases in the middle east?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,554 Meetings

18,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi Waleed,

I helped several candidates for the Dubai office, compared with other geographies besides standard cases you will find:

  • More government-related cases (eg how would you decrease the unemployment rate in country XYZ)
  • More market sizing

Please feel free to PM me if you need more support.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Waleed,

I helped several candidates for the Dubai office, compared with other geographies besides standard cases you will find:

  • More government-related cases (eg how would you decrease the unemployment rate in country XYZ)
  • More market sizing

Please feel free to PM me if you need more support.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Francesco and Sidi just gave apparently conflicting answers... they are both right though. Let me explain:

1. In general, the actual type of case really doesn't matter: we judge you on your case interviewing skills more than on the actual industry-specific knowledge

2. There really are very few differences between cases from various industries, most problematics really are the same

3. Once you join a firm, you will be able to transfer from office to office; in some (BCG especially), you will even be staffed on a wide variety of projects the first few years to build your skills independently of the industry & vertical

4. Having said all of that - some offices have more work in a particular space than others. In the middle east, there are indeed more projects in the government and Oil&Gas spaces. So you would be right to expect more interview cases along those lines

5. I / we still suggest you focus mostly on the actual case skills, since they are portable and will get you ready for any type of case. Actually focusing on a specific industry may be useful if you are applying to an expert position, but is usually self-defeating and very counter productive for the vast, vast majority of applicants we see on this platform

tl;dr: don't worry about the "type" of cases, focus on being able to crack the general cases first.

Francesco and Sidi just gave apparently conflicting answers... they are both right though. Let me explain:

1. In general, the actual type of case really doesn't matter: we judge you on your case interviewing skills more than on the actual industry-specific knowledge

2. There really are very few differences between cases from various industries, most problematics really are the same

3. Once you join a firm, you will be able to transfer from office to office; in some (BCG especially), you will even be staffed on a wide variety of projects the first few years to build your skills independently of the industry & vertical

4. Having said all of that - some offices have more work in a particular space than others. In the middle east, there are indeed more projects in the government and Oil&Gas spaces. So you would be right to expect more interview cases along those lines

5. I / we still suggest you focus mostly on the actual case skills, since they are portable and will get you ready for any type of case. Actually focusing on a specific industry may be useful if you are applying to an expert position, but is usually self-defeating and very counter productive for the vast, vast majority of applicants we see on this platform

tl;dr: don't worry about the "type" of cases, focus on being able to crack the general cases first.

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

428 Meetings

4,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Clear answer for MBB firms is yes!

Cheers, Sidi

Clear answer for MBB firms is yes!

Cheers, Sidi

Dear Waleed,

Mostly yes, but there is a little specification of Government related projects and market sizing.

AT COVID times it might be added cases on restructurisation and digitisations.

I have helped sevelal mentees to get the offers in the Middle East, so if you need any help, advice or insights, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear Waleed,

Mostly yes, but there is a little specification of Government related projects and market sizing.

AT COVID times it might be added cases on restructurisation and digitisations.

I have helped sevelal mentees to get the offers in the Middle East, so if you need any help, advice or insights, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 116
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case