expert
Expert with best answer

Egor

7 Meetings

185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

2

DHL TEST

has anyone done the test for DHL consutling?

does anyone have any tips on how to prepare and on what to expect?

thank you in advance

has anyone done the test for DHL consutling?

does anyone have any tips on how to prepare and on what to expect?

thank you in advance

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Egor

7 Meetings

185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

My suggestion is to use McKinsey PST Practice test to prepare for DHL consulting.

It should be similar to McKinsey PST with text interpretation, graph analysis, calculations and synthesis.

All the best,
Egor

Hi A,

My suggestion is to use McKinsey PST Practice test to prepare for DHL consulting.

It should be similar to McKinsey PST with text interpretation, graph analysis, calculations and synthesis.

All the best,
Egor

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

892 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

My understanding is the test was a standard CEB SHL test (at least until last year) Therefore, it's quite different from the McKinsey PST. It tests similar skills, but in a quite different way - good news for you, it is considerably easier than the McKinsey PST

For details on the CEB SHL test, you can check history of questions on PrepLounge - there are some practice tests online you can review!

Good luck!

My understanding is the test was a standard CEB SHL test (at least until last year) Therefore, it's quite different from the McKinsey PST. It tests similar skills, but in a quite different way - good news for you, it is considerably easier than the McKinsey PST

For details on the CEB SHL test, you can check history of questions on PrepLounge - there are some practice tests online you can review!

Good luck!

Related case(s)

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 55.1k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 48.1k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11172
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case