Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

DHL Management Consulting

consulting DHL Consulting supply chain
New answer on Apr 15, 2024
2 Answers
166 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 15, 2024

Hello commuinity, hope you have a great start of the week :)

I´m in the process for DHLC and I have my Recruiting Day in a couple of weeks. Any specific recommendations on this?

Business case: any specific focus on Supply Chain? Is it candidate led?

FIT: any recommendations here?

Play Role: Any information on what is this about?

 

Thanks :)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

If I were you, I'd shoot an email to the recruiter exactly with this content. 

The format of the interview should never be a secret for you. And the more you find out from the recruiter before the event, the better positioned you are. 

I'll give you my perspective on your questions based on my candidates who went out to interview with DHL (but still do check with the recruiter as well):

Business case: any specific focus on Supply Chain? Is it candidate-led?

I'd prepare across the spectrum of topics, but yes, put special emphasis on supply chain, operations, etc. 

FIT: any recommendations here?

Prepare ‘tell me about yourself,’ ‘why consulting,’ ‘why DHL,’ and ‘why inhouse consulting.’

Aside from this, prepare 2-3 stories that show you at your best self as a leader, or persuading others, or showing an entrepreneurial mindset. 

To prepare these stories, I offer a guide that explains with examples how to build your stories (works for any firm, but developed on the McKinsey framework)

Play Role: Any information on what this is about?

No. Sorry.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 15, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

One watch out - don't be too narrow and only consider supply chain cases. There's a lot of project work outside that.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
700
Meetings
30,374
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!