Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Circumstantial lack of experience | MBB middle East

I'm attending a top MSc in management in a few months, with the goal of landing a consulting entry-level position preferably at MBB in Dubai. My school has, by far, the largest Dubai recruitment base in Europe

What's really upsetting me is my lack of relevant experience. I had one commercial banking internship, but then in the summer of '20, my CF internship got cancelled due to covid restrictions. To add insult to injury, due to further covid restrictions, I'll be done with my undergraduate degree by the end of July. Though I have secured an internship already, there is no time available to actually take the job as by then I have to head to Europe for my master's degree.

I can take part-time while studying, but I can only work too many hours then. With that said, how much do I have to worry? Is MBB or tier2 wishful thinking now?

I'm attending a top MSc in management in a few months, with the goal of landing a consulting entry-level position preferably at MBB in Dubai. My school has, by far, the largest Dubai recruitment base in Europe

What's really upsetting me is my lack of relevant experience. I had one commercial banking internship, but then in the summer of '20, my CF internship got cancelled due to covid restrictions. To add insult to injury, due to further covid restrictions, I'll be done with my undergraduate degree by the end of July. Though I have secured an internship already, there is no time available to actually take the job as by then I have to head to Europe for my master's degree.

I can take part-time while studying, but I can only work too many hours then. With that said, how much do I have to worry? Is MBB or tier2 wishful thinking now?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would say it depends on the brand of the company you did the internship for – if it is a top brand could be enough as work experience.

Additional elements you can consider to strengthen your application, besides a part-time job:

  1. Find a referral (more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176 )
  2. Identify extracurriculars that can provide value and require low effort in terms of hours (eg – no profit requiring 1 hour per week)
  3. Prepare a top CV (more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/experienced-consultant-resume-writing-8946)

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would say it depends on the brand of the company you did the internship for – if it is a top brand could be enough as work experience.

Additional elements you can consider to strengthen your application, besides a part-time job:

  1. Find a referral (more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176 )
  2. Identify extracurriculars that can provide value and require low effort in terms of hours (eg – no profit requiring 1 hour per week)
  3. Prepare a top CV (more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/experienced-consultant-resume-writing-8946)

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,732 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend working on international experiences and prestigious internships to make the cv a perfect fit for top consulting

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend working on international experiences and prestigious internships to make the cv a perfect fit for top consulting

Best,
Antonello

Great advise!

Great advise!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If I were you I would do everything I could to get a bit more work experience - otherwise your resume will be quite sparse.

Now, that could be a short-term internship this summer, or part time work during your Masters. You could also lead some clubs/organizations to further flesh out your resume.

If you can help it, you do indeed want to avoid a situation where your resume is just your education.

That said, you can overcome this by extensive resume work to "hide" this, as well as by networking extensively.

Hi there,

If I were you I would do everything I could to get a bit more work experience - otherwise your resume will be quite sparse.

Now, that could be a short-term internship this summer, or part time work during your Masters. You could also lead some clubs/organizations to further flesh out your resume.

If you can help it, you do indeed want to avoid a situation where your resume is just your education.

That said, you can overcome this by extensive resume work to "hide" this, as well as by networking extensively.