Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Bain Middle East Salary

Bain & Company doha dubai
New answer on Mar 15, 2024
5 Answers
425 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 14, 2024

Hi All,

Does anyone have recent salaries for Bain in the middle east for Consultant and Manager levels?

Also for candidates recruited from Europe into the region is a relocation allowance offered? If yes, will this be different from a signing bonus?

Many thanks in advance

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 14, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there

Consultant should be in the range of 120-140k but if I were you I'd check with multiple sources and also do some networking to get a better understanding of the range. 

They do offer relocation allowance / bonus. I'd suggest you first do an estimate on your side of what are the associated costs so you're prepared for this conversation once you have it. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 15, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Does anyone have recent salaries for Bain in the middle east for Consultant and Manager levels?

You can find some data points for the Middle East below – please note that it refers to a few years ago.

▶ Top Consulting Salaries in the Middle East

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 14, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Glassdoor is a good source for this type of information.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 15, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Based on a few recent offers from my candidates:

$130-$150k w/ signing bonus of $25k-$40k

^depends on how effectively you negotiate

Yes relocation can be offered and would be separate

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 15, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Check levels.fyi for the most accurate numbers.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
700
Meetings
30,379
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!