Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,268 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

can someone help me structuring it. It look bit broad

A consulting firm wants to understand which new markets and industries they should target by 2021

A consulting firm wants to understand which new markets and industries they should target by 2021

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,268 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

If you are thrown this kind of one liner question, I think first you need to ask a bunch of clarifying questions to understand more of the context and the objectives. Don't just jump in to structure without knowing more of the problem to be solved.

- Which firm, which region/country

- What are the markets and industries applicable in the region/country, what does the firm already have

- What is the objective of firm by 2021, key priorities e.g. market share vs profitability

Afterwards you can start structuring.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

If you are thrown this kind of one liner question, I think first you need to ask a bunch of clarifying questions to understand more of the context and the objectives. Don't just jump in to structure without knowing more of the problem to be solved.

- Which firm, which region/country

- What are the markets and industries applicable in the region/country, what does the firm already have

- What is the objective of firm by 2021, key priorities e.g. market share vs profitability

Afterwards you can start structuring.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Abhilash,

No matter what, when starting a case, you need to know 1) Context and 2) Objective

If you don't understand who we're working for and why, you can't even begin to structure.

This is because a framework's entire purpose is the solve the a problem. If I don't understand I'm trying to get the 3rd line in a triangle, how can I come up with a^2 + b^2 = c^2?

Hi Abhilash,

No matter what, when starting a case, you need to know 1) Context and 2) Objective

If you don't understand who we're working for and why, you can't even begin to structure.

This is because a framework's entire purpose is the solve the a problem. If I don't understand I'm trying to get the 3rd line in a triangle, how can I come up with a^2 + b^2 = c^2?

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For which client?

With which KPIs in mind?

That info is insufficent.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For which client?

With which KPIs in mind?

That info is insufficent.

Cheers,

Clara

Hi,

I will go for a very very simple approach considering low information provided !

1) Analyze current footprint : industries / market covered, internal experts or networks, sales ...

2) Analyze future opportunities : investigate current market shares for industries / market covered, barriers and competitors for industries / market not covered and related capabilities existing or required.

Hope it helps

David

Hi,

I will go for a very very simple approach considering low information provided !

1) Analyze current footprint : industries / market covered, internal experts or networks, sales ...

2) Analyze future opportunities : investigate current market shares for industries / market covered, barriers and competitors for industries / market not covered and related capabilities existing or required.

Hope it helps

David

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's impossible to answer your question without knowing a specific numerical objective and the context. You should not approach cases in such a broad way

Best

Hi,

It's impossible to answer your question without knowing a specific numerical objective and the context. You should not approach cases in such a broad way

Best

Dear Abhilash,

I would happy to help you, but this information you give looks insufficient for proper answer.


Best,
André

Dear Abhilash,

I would happy to help you, but this information you give looks insufficient for proper answer.


Best,
André

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29514
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 76.3k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14582
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 8.6k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 4.3k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 82
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 69.8k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2244
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case