Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Market entry cases

market entry Practice cases
New answer on Mar 21, 2024
4 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 01, 2021

Hi, I'm struggling with market entry cases. Can you recommend some good cases to practice with?

Many thanks,
I

Edit: I didn't find in the Q&A a list of ME cases.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 21, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

find below some practice cases with some market entry/evaluation components. There is plenty more material here on PrepLounge that you can just search for and filter according to the specific topics/formats you are interested in.

https://www.preplounge.com/de/case-sammlung/candidate-led-ueblicher-stil/schwierig/business-strategy-home-delivery-solution-for-retailer-chain-332?lang=en

https://www.preplounge.com/de/case-sammlung/candidate-led-ueblicher-stil/anfaenger/commercial-feasibility-of-natural-gas-pipeline-329?lang=en

https://www.preplounge.com/de/case-sammlung/candidate-led-ueblicher-stil/anfaenger/options-evaluation-profitability-of-brewing-company-startup-327?lang=en

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 01, 2021
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Happy to help out - let us know some more details on what are you struggling on exactly within the cases.

Do DM me with your specifics!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 01, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Here are a few Market Entry Cases:

  • https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/roma-solutions-senior-expert-level-tech-case-240
  • Enerforce (Stern)
  • Maine Apples (Kellogg)
  • Digibooks (Kellogg)

 

How to Approach Market Entry

General (High Level) Approach

Market - Is it attractive (big, growing, good margins, weak comp)

Us - Is the market attractive for us (will we win?)

How to enter - How can we make sure we win (What will it cost, through what mode of entry can we go)

General Thinking

The first step is to make sure you're clear on why the company is looking to enter the market. Is it for topline growth, bottom-line growth, diversification, to gain economies of scale, to gain market share, build new skills/competencies, pre-emptively strike a foreign competitor, ahieve a long-term vision (applies well to an NGO) etc.?

Once you have this, you can get a feel for which of your 3-4 classic market entry buckets (company, market, competitor) you want to tackle first.

For example, if it's topline growth, the market size probably matters most. If it's economies of scale or building skills/competencies it's company first. If it's strike a foregin competitor or even bottom-line growth (for a comparison) it's competition first. I think you get the gist :)

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 01, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi,

What exactly are you struggling with? Please elaborate so we can comment & help.

You may already have explored the PrepLounge case library. Also search the Q&A forum for tips on market entry cases. There are tons of discussions threads

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis gave the best answer

Dennis

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe
35
Meetings
7,446
Q&A Upvotes
31
Awards
5.0
23 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!