Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

6

Can I send HR an updated CV before my second interview?

CV HR

I applied to a firm in October 2019. I passed the first round interview earlier this year. Before the second round, can I ask HR to use my updated CV and to remove the old one I submitted in October 2019?

I applied to a firm in October 2019. I passed the first round interview earlier this year. Before the second round, can I ask HR to use my updated CV and to remove the old one I submitted in October 2019?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

If there is a significant improvement then you can try to submit it to HR for reference of new interviewer in second round.

But usually this will not matter much anymore as you passed 1st round and your case performance will count more.

Hi,

If there is a significant improvement then you can try to submit it to HR for reference of new interviewer in second round.

But usually this will not matter much anymore as you passed 1st round and your case performance will count more.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Given the circumstances, yes you absolutely can send an updated CV. I imagine this would include new experience (i..e not just fixing type-os)

Hi there,

Given the circumstances, yes you absolutely can send an updated CV. I imagine this would include new experience (i..e not just fixing type-os)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,856 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sure, you can definitely ask HR if they can do so, I don’t see any issue with that. You may want to call HR instead of writing them to explain the situation.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Sure, you can definitely ask HR if they can do so, I don’t see any issue with that. You may want to call HR instead of writing them to explain the situation.

Best,

Francesco

Dear A,

You can call HR and ask about that. I think it's possible of its significant improvement, otherwise it willn't change the situation significantly.

Best,
André

Dear A,

You can call HR and ask about that. I think it's possible of its significant improvement, otherwise it willn't change the situation significantly.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Usually, this would not matter anymore: once you passed the 1st interview, the CV part should be minimal.

However, given the timings you have commented, in your case probably would make sense to re-send, particularly if you have been able to improve it during this months.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

Usually, this would not matter anymore: once you passed the 1st interview, the CV part should be minimal.

However, given the timings you have commented, in your case probably would make sense to re-send, particularly if you have been able to improve it during this months.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you like the updated CV more and you are for 100% sure that it’s good enough, then definitely yes!

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

If you like the updated CV more and you are for 100% sure that it’s good enough, then definitely yes!

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.9k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Financial CRM

Solved 8.7k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 187
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case

Solved 700+ times
Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you help him?
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you h ... Open whole case