Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Calculating the value of the land

I understand the solution of how to calculate the value of the land but how would you calculate this in the interview without a calculator? Am I missing a trick?

100,000*(1.04)^54=831,381.43

Thanks!

I understand the solution of how to calculate the value of the land but how would you calculate this in the interview without a calculator? Am I missing a trick?

100,000*(1.04)^54=831,381.43

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's easy if you know the Rule of 72 (and I recommend learning one for the interview). The rule of 72 helps you to calculate how many times the investment actually doubles:

1) 72 / 4 = 18 - you divide 72 or 71 or 70 by the % growth

2) 54 / 18 = 3 - you divide years by the number you got in 1

3) 1000*(2)ˆ3 = ±800k - you double the investment exactly the number of times you got in 2

Best!

Best!

Hi,

It's easy if you know the Rule of 72 (and I recommend learning one for the interview). The rule of 72 helps you to calculate how many times the investment actually doubles:

1) 72 / 4 = 18 - you divide 72 or 71 or 70 by the % growth

2) 54 / 18 = 3 - you divide years by the number you got in 1

3) 1000*(2)ˆ3 = ±800k - you double the investment exactly the number of times you got in 2

Best!

Best!

1.04^54 = 1.04^(2*3*3*3) = ((( 1.04^2 )^3) ^3)^3

1.04^2 = 1.08

1.08^3 = 1.26

1.26^3 = 2

2^3 = 8

100k * 1.08^54 = 100k * 8 = 800k (approximation)

1.04^54 = 1.04^(2*3*3*3) = ((( 1.04^2 )^3) ^3)^3

1.04^2 = 1.08

1.08^3 = 1.26

1.26^3 = 2

2^3 = 8

100k * 1.08^54 = 100k * 8 = 800k (approximation)