Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Initial assessment preparation for Bain & Co

Bain & Company Good resources Online Assessment
New answer on Apr 30, 2024
6 Answers
282 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 03, 2024

Hi there, I just wanted to ask community what is the best way to prepare for Bain & Co`s initial assesment. 

Is there any resources available for this? 

Thank you in advance

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Lucky for you the McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so you really can leverage the practice tests for all of them in order to prepare:

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

PRACTICE TESTS

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

  • https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/
  • https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests
  • https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp
  • https://igotanoffer.com/products/free-bcg-potential-test
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_A.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_B.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_C.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_2011_version.pdf?601759184528580827
  • http://media-publications.bcg.com/BCG-Online-Case-Example.pdf

CHART/GRAPH INTERPRETATION

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph and Financial Time frequently

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail/2020/05/29/america-first

2) Ask case partners to focus particularly on your chart-reading skills (i.e. by providing you with cases with many charts) - Bain and Deloitte cases tend to be chart heavy

Graph Interpretation Tips

1) Read the title - and understand it

2) Read the legends - and understand them

3) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

4) Find the differences - where does the line graph plummet or spike? Which column is a lot smaller or bigger than the others? Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

5) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation from Bain!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, generally speaking, the Bain Sova pre-interview assessment is very similar to the reasoning section of the GMAT, even if, of course, not the same. You will be required to solve numerical, verbal, and abstract reasoning exercises, as well as complete a psychometric personality test.
  • Therefore, I would highly advise you to familiarize yourself with the format and types of questions and utilize any practice materials or mock tests that might be available. Since it is very similar to the GMAT, official GMAT preparation material should suffice if you cannot find any old Bain Sova tests.
  • Lastly, for the personality test, I would advise you to carefully consider the personality traits being tested and how they would be desirable in a (Bain) consultant. This might guide you in answering the questions.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for the Bain Sova pre-interview assessment or your upcoming Bain interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Actually, there are lots of resources out there even if you just google for them. 

Basically, all these screening tests seek to test if you have the basic skills to make it worth interviewing you. They look for a similar skill set as the one that you'll need to show during the live interview rounds and later as a consultant. 

For instance, prioritisation, handling a large volume of data, synthesis, fast maths, etc. 

The core principle to have in mind here is that more practice does help and there's a linear relationship between more practice and better results. So try to expose yourself to as many tests as possible. 

Happy to share a few examples. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

There are many different guides out there. Just google Bain SOVA test and you shall find some.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 04, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It's not difficult to google relevant materials. I believe that solid GMAT preparation on the relevant topics + good understanding of managerial context (you can browse the resources section here at preplounge) should give you what you need to succeed in that test.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,103
Meetings
78,572
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!