Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Coaches per PE Case Studies?

coach coaching Private Equity
New answer on Apr 30, 2024
7 Answers
206 Views
francesco
Proficient
asked on Mar 09, 2024

Hello, 

 

I am lookign for coaches for case studies to get into Private equity, anyone available? 

 

Thank you. 

 

Best, 

Francesco 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Francesco,

If you would like to get specific coaching for private equity case studies, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Being the most experienced coach in terms of consulting, recruiting, and coaching combined and having helped several PE candidates, I am sure I can add significant value to your application process.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 17, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Francesco,

Could you clarify which firms exactly?

Feel free to reach out as I have a ton of cases/resources in this area!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
francesco on Mar 17, 2024

Hi Ian, In London the majority of the funds do case studies (eg Bain Capital, Advent, Cinven etc) Best, Francesco

Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 12, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

If you are referring to the PE services of strategy consulting firms, then yes - it is one of my areas of focus as a coach. It is not significantly different vs. regular strategy interviews - the things being tested are the same - but you have to have a stronger performance within certain specific attributs. Thus a coach who is particularly good at that makes sense.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Francesco,

I helped a few candidates moving to PE (e.g. Bain Capital) with case studies. Please feel free to PM me for more information.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

I have also worked with candidates making the transition from MBB to PE. Send me a quick message for more details.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 13, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Happy to help as well. Feel free to reach out.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Francesco, 

I had several candidates who pursued a double recruitment strategy - PE + Consulting - so do reach out directly if you need help. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
509
Meetings
17,003
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
5.0
429 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!