Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Brain Storming and Market Sizing

Hi everyone, recently I have done a case called "organ donation" (McKinsey Style).

I have several questions to seek your advice:

1. For McKinsey style cases, would the interviewer usually ask you to do a case structuring, just like candidate led case? If the interviewer directly starts from the first question, is it okay to ask for time to think about case structure and share with the interviewer?

2. For McKisney style cases, is a hypothesis required in the beginning?

3. One question of the case is to ask the key factors that impact organ donation rate. Should I treat it as a brainstorming question (where I could provide more quantitative ideas), or a market sizing question (where I need to list down a math function)?

4.Following the 3rd question, suppose it is a brain storming session, is it okay to mention qualitative factors that are hard to quantify (such as religious belief)? Or I should only mention factors that could be quantified and listed as a math function?

Thanks a lot!

Hi everyone, recently I have done a case called "organ donation" (McKinsey Style).

I have several questions to seek your advice:

1. For McKinsey style cases, would the interviewer usually ask you to do a case structuring, just like candidate led case? If the interviewer directly starts from the first question, is it okay to ask for time to think about case structure and share with the interviewer?

2. For McKisney style cases, is a hypothesis required in the beginning?

3. One question of the case is to ask the key factors that impact organ donation rate. Should I treat it as a brainstorming question (where I could provide more quantitative ideas), or a market sizing question (where I need to list down a math function)?

4.Following the 3rd question, suppose it is a brain storming session, is it okay to mention qualitative factors that are hard to quantify (such as religious belief)? Or I should only mention factors that could be quantified and listed as a math function?

Thanks a lot!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - McKinsey has both Interviewer and Candidate led cases. Please be prepared for both. Candidate led cases are even harder.

1) Yes. Absolutely, you should take time to make a structure

2) I will add a post re the hypothesis below. Short answer - there is no Hypothesis requirement at McKinsey

3) It's a brainstorming question and you should provide as many ideas as possible. I also recommend structuring your ideas into buckets.

4) Both quantitative and qualitative. Think as broad as possible

Now, on the hypothesis:

First of all - it's not mandatory. I would say - use the hypothesis if you are really good at solving the cases. If not - use the basic approach

There are two ways to use the hypothesis:

First - presenting a structure using the hypothesis. For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

1) Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)

2) Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)

3) Present your 1st level Hypothesis:

  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to check that the Market is Attractive, the Company is Attractive, the competition is favorable and we have good opportunities for of exit"

4) Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:

  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, I would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Another way to use hypothesis is using the hypothesis to prioritize your analysis:

1) Make a structure: "Problem in sales may be related to Sales Motivation, Sales Strategy, Sales Coverage, and Sales Process:

2) Prioritize a part of the structure based on your knowledge / common sense / available data: "Taking into account that motivation is the core problem of the sales organization, I would like to prioritize this part of the analysis"

Good luck!

Hi,

First of all - McKinsey has both Interviewer and Candidate led cases. Please be prepared for both. Candidate led cases are even harder.

1) Yes. Absolutely, you should take time to make a structure

2) I will add a post re the hypothesis below. Short answer - there is no Hypothesis requirement at McKinsey

3) It's a brainstorming question and you should provide as many ideas as possible. I also recommend structuring your ideas into buckets.

4) Both quantitative and qualitative. Think as broad as possible

Now, on the hypothesis:

First of all - it's not mandatory. I would say - use the hypothesis if you are really good at solving the cases. If not - use the basic approach

There are two ways to use the hypothesis:

First - presenting a structure using the hypothesis. For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

1) Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)

2) Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)

3) Present your 1st level Hypothesis:

  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to check that the Market is Attractive, the Company is Attractive, the competition is favorable and we have good opportunities for of exit"

4) Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:

  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, I would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Another way to use hypothesis is using the hypothesis to prioritize your analysis:

1) Make a structure: "Problem in sales may be related to Sales Motivation, Sales Strategy, Sales Coverage, and Sales Process:

2) Prioritize a part of the structure based on your knowledge / common sense / available data: "Taking into account that motivation is the core problem of the sales organization, I would like to prioritize this part of the analysis"

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

1. Yes, you should ask for it.
2. I recommend to do it after some clarifying questions in order to better understand the context.
3&4. Market sizing approach with a qualitative discussion about each factor of the formula.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

1. Yes, you should ask for it.
2. I recommend to do it after some clarifying questions in order to better understand the context.
3&4. Market sizing approach with a qualitative discussion about each factor of the formula.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Here there are my answers to your questions:

  1. Usually the interviewer will let you to structure your solution and then he will start asking questions. If this does not happen, don't lose time doing a structure that is not correlated to your answer because your interviewer will get only annoyed. The first golden rule is to be effective and goal driven.
  2. No, there isn't any special instruction about that. You can use your standard approach that can can either have an initial hypothesis statement or not.
  3. When the interviewer asks for "key factors", he usually wants you to do a brainstorming. Try to be always structured and start from the most relevant but then you can and you have to be creative. Then, if he asks you to calculate the numbers, pick the most relevant and "quantitative" factors.
  4. Absolutely yes, and you can even include it in the math function as an additional factor

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Here there are my answers to your questions:

  1. Usually the interviewer will let you to structure your solution and then he will start asking questions. If this does not happen, don't lose time doing a structure that is not correlated to your answer because your interviewer will get only annoyed. The first golden rule is to be effective and goal driven.
  2. No, there isn't any special instruction about that. You can use your standard approach that can can either have an initial hypothesis statement or not.
  3. When the interviewer asks for "key factors", he usually wants you to do a brainstorming. Try to be always structured and start from the most relevant but then you can and you have to be creative. Then, if he asks you to calculate the numbers, pick the most relevant and "quantitative" factors.
  4. Absolutely yes, and you can even include it in the math function as an additional factor

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

1. Don´t get crazy about what´s called "McK Style". MBB interviews are indeed very very similar to each other. Normally, they will do the classical lay out of:

  1. Presenting the case and leaving you some time for questions
  2. Issue tree
  3. Follow up questions on it, including brain stormings or numerical questions

2. Not really, you will arrive to the conclusion precisely by solving the case.

3. Since they are asking about "factors", I would go with the brainstorming. In a later stage you can also crunch some numbers to back up your initial ideas, if asked.

4. Absolutely!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

1. Don´t get crazy about what´s called "McK Style". MBB interviews are indeed very very similar to each other. Normally, they will do the classical lay out of:

  1. Presenting the case and leaving you some time for questions
  2. Issue tree
  3. Follow up questions on it, including brain stormings or numerical questions

2. Not really, you will arrive to the conclusion precisely by solving the case.

3. Since they are asking about "factors", I would go with the brainstorming. In a later stage you can also crunch some numbers to back up your initial ideas, if asked.

4. Absolutely!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 103.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6565
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1951
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 51.0k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1062
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 70.9k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2285
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 63.1k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2295
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case