Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Big 4 consulting to MBB + relocating

Hi everyone!

I am currently working at a Big 4 consulting division in NYC, have been working here about a year after I graduated from a target school. Due to my visa situation I will have to relocate to foreign office, but I am also trying to assess the option of re-recruiting for an MBB at that location (top choice being London) So I have three questions:

1) If I were to lateral to an MBB in the London office, what are my chances given COVID and the unique situation I am in (lateral recruiting as a 1Y Associate to a foreign office)?

2) Given there is a moderate or even a low chance, how should I go about preparing for the recruiting process in terms of networking and case prep?

3) What does the timeline usually look like for MBB hiring process in the London office?

Thank you so much!

Hi everyone!

I am currently working at a Big 4 consulting division in NYC, have been working here about a year after I graduated from a target school. Due to my visa situation I will have to relocate to foreign office, but I am also trying to assess the option of re-recruiting for an MBB at that location (top choice being London) So I have three questions:

1) If I were to lateral to an MBB in the London office, what are my chances given COVID and the unique situation I am in (lateral recruiting as a 1Y Associate to a foreign office)?

2) Given there is a moderate or even a low chance, how should I go about preparing for the recruiting process in terms of networking and case prep?

3) What does the timeline usually look like for MBB hiring process in the London office?

Thank you so much!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Given the current situation, have you considered internal transfer to Big 4 London office first, then move to MBB after 1 year or so? This could be a safer/easier route to go.

If you are go apply to MBB London directly, no matter how slim the chance is, you need to go all out during your preparation. Spare no effort. Esp given COVID the bars now would be higher.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Given the current situation, have you considered internal transfer to Big 4 London office first, then move to MBB after 1 year or so? This could be a safer/easier route to go.

If you are go apply to MBB London directly, no matter how slim the chance is, you need to go all out during your preparation. Spare no effort. Esp given COVID the bars now would be higher.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Nobody can give you the number. It's tough and getting tougher every day. Does not mean you should not try

2) You need networking to get a referral. Once you secure a referral you should spend 100% of your time on case / fit prep

3) If you applying for a generalist role - the timeline depends on you. You can postpone and reschedule as long as you are invited. However, due to the current situation, I would not recommend to delay it too much. UK economy will be probably ok, but the global economy is getting worse every day (and MBB hiring)

Best

Hi,

1) Nobody can give you the number. It's tough and getting tougher every day. Does not mean you should not try

2) You need networking to get a referral. Once you secure a referral you should spend 100% of your time on case / fit prep

3) If you applying for a generalist role - the timeline depends on you. You can postpone and reschedule as long as you are invited. However, due to the current situation, I would not recommend to delay it too much. UK economy will be probably ok, but the global economy is getting worse every day (and MBB hiring)

Best

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

1) MBB in London has always been extremely competitive, and it is likely that that is worse now. However, there is merit in trying and finding out, but the odds are not high.

2) Focus on getting a referral, that can at least help you pass the CV screening in London. Then focus on cases as int he interviews your network is less worth.

3) It is flexible, but technically you can do your interviews over the span of two weeks.

1) MBB in London has always been extremely competitive, and it is likely that that is worse now. However, there is merit in trying and finding out, but the odds are not high.

2) Focus on getting a referral, that can at least help you pass the CV screening in London. Then focus on cases as int he interviews your network is less worth.

3) It is flexible, but technically you can do your interviews over the span of two weeks.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,715 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Here are my toughts:

1) If I were to lateral to an MBB in the London office, what are my chances given COVID and the unique situation I am in (lateral recruiting as a 1Y Associate to a foreign office)?

COVID is making recruiting in general harder, given that we are heading towards an overall recession. However, I don´t agree with the much repeated fact of "it´s difficult to transition from BIG4 to MBB". I met several people in McKinsey who came from Big4, at all tenure levels. I´ve also coached people who successfully managed this transition. So YES, it´s totally possible.

2) Given there is a moderate or even a low chance, how should I go about preparing for the recruiting process in terms of networking and case prep?

Finding a referral would be ideal to ensure getting an interview.

Regarding prep, the usual combination between FIT and Business Case -you went to something similar already, right?-

3) What does the timeline usually look like for MBB hiring process in the London office?

London precisley has cycles for BAs -at I would be your case-, and now it´s closed. I know since I was emaling with their HR a few weeks ago. You would need to wait until the Fall.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Here are my toughts:

1) If I were to lateral to an MBB in the London office, what are my chances given COVID and the unique situation I am in (lateral recruiting as a 1Y Associate to a foreign office)?

COVID is making recruiting in general harder, given that we are heading towards an overall recession. However, I don´t agree with the much repeated fact of "it´s difficult to transition from BIG4 to MBB". I met several people in McKinsey who came from Big4, at all tenure levels. I´ve also coached people who successfully managed this transition. So YES, it´s totally possible.

2) Given there is a moderate or even a low chance, how should I go about preparing for the recruiting process in terms of networking and case prep?

Finding a referral would be ideal to ensure getting an interview.

Regarding prep, the usual combination between FIT and Business Case -you went to something similar already, right?-

3) What does the timeline usually look like for MBB hiring process in the London office?

London precisley has cycles for BAs -at I would be your case-, and now it´s closed. I know since I was emaling with their HR a few weeks ago. You would need to wait until the Fall.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

1) If I were to lateral to an MBB in the London office, what are my chances given COVID and the unique situation I am in (lateral recruiting as a 1Y Associate to a foreign office)?

Chances to move from Big 4 to MBB are low; chances to move now due to COVID are lower than normal; chances to relocate to a different office (in particular, competitive as London) are even lower. Thus overall not great chances. But it is not impossible.

2) Given there is a moderate or even a low chance, how should I go about preparing for the recruiting process in terms of networking and case prep?

I would recommend the following link for networking:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

I would recommend the following for case prep:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/newbiee-4717

3) What does the timeline usually look like for MBB hiring process in the London office?

Normally each step (from application to first round to final) requires a couple of weeks, unless you are applying following campus recruiting for which there are specific deadlines. But now there may be changes due to the virus and lack of clear needs in terms of recruiting

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

1) If I were to lateral to an MBB in the London office, what are my chances given COVID and the unique situation I am in (lateral recruiting as a 1Y Associate to a foreign office)?

Chances to move from Big 4 to MBB are low; chances to move now due to COVID are lower than normal; chances to relocate to a different office (in particular, competitive as London) are even lower. Thus overall not great chances. But it is not impossible.

2) Given there is a moderate or even a low chance, how should I go about preparing for the recruiting process in terms of networking and case prep?

I would recommend the following link for networking:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

I would recommend the following for case prep:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/newbiee-4717

3) What does the timeline usually look like for MBB hiring process in the London office?

Normally each step (from application to first round to final) requires a couple of weeks, unless you are applying following campus recruiting for which there are specific deadlines. But now there may be changes due to the virus and lack of clear needs in terms of recruiting

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Dear A,

Hi A,

MBB in London are extremely competitive and given the COVID situation they have even further increased the bar. So it will be very difficult to get inside. If it's possible, I would strongly recommend you to go to another geography (Middle East, South East and Asia).


Best,

André

Dear A,

Hi A,

MBB in London are extremely competitive and given the COVID situation they have even further increased the bar. So it will be very difficult to get inside. If it's possible, I would strongly recommend you to go to another geography (Middle East, South East and Asia).


Best,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi

1. unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

2. The interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

3. Usually 1-6 months

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi

1. unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

2. The interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

3. Usually 1-6 months

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello