Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

BCG Dubai Application after Europe

Does anyone know if it is possible to apply to BCG Dubai after having being rejected from a BCG European office? I remember I read here in the forum that, due to strong hiring in the region there were some chances to do that. Thanks in advance

Does anyone know if it is possible to apply to BCG Dubai after having being rejected from a BCG European office? I remember I read here in the forum that, due to strong hiring in the region there were some chances to do that. Thanks in advance

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
you cannot do that in the next 12-18 months via official online application. However, you could try to get an invitation via internal referrals: try to text to some of your friends/ex-alumnus of your unversity/... now consultants there explaining your situation

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
you cannot do that in the next 12-18 months via official online application. However, you could try to get an invitation via internal referrals: try to text to some of your friends/ex-alumnus of your unversity/... now consultants there explaining your situation

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,952 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you would like to reapply without a referral, then you need to wait 1-2 years.

Applying with a referral is better as you can do it immediately without waiting, but you should have a strong application.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

If you would like to reapply without a referral, then you need to wait 1-2 years.

Applying with a referral is better as you can do it immediately without waiting, but you should have a strong application.

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

You can do this via a referral, however, you need to mention to your contact that you recently got rejected. Typically, offices can overrule the ban period if your CV is strong enough, thus it may be worth a shot.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You can do this via a referral, however, you need to mention to your contact that you recently got rejected. Typically, offices can overrule the ban period if your CV is strong enough, thus it may be worth a shot.

Best,

Deniz

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 93
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case