expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Marco-Alexander

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

256 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

3

What type of questions to ask the interviewer at the end?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

256 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi B,

concrete helpful questions to your interviewer could for example be:

  • What personally motivated you to join the company?
  • What was your most exciting project?
  • In your opinion, what distinguishes an excellent consultant from a very good one?
  • What measures are there for a good team culture?
  • What are the majority of career paths at the company?

It is also good to ask questions, which relate on facts of the company (e.g. on the latest news of it). This shows, that you are informed.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi B,

concrete helpful questions to your interviewer could for example be:

  • What personally motivated you to join the company?
  • What was your most exciting project?
  • In your opinion, what distinguishes an excellent consultant from a very good one?
  • What measures are there for a good team culture?
  • What are the majority of career paths at the company?

It is also good to ask questions, which relate on facts of the company (e.g. on the latest news of it). This shows, that you are informed.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.602 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. Thus:

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people, getting industry knowledge, becoming an expert in something, building a great network, etc)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science, digital, etc)
  • Topics related to the industry in which the interviewer specializes (hint: think of the most common industries in the particular office, go to the company's website and read the recent articles about these industries to come up with the good questions)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats, office traditions and celebrations)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours, most difficult project, etc) - you don't want to finish on a negative note, right?
  • The information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path, etc)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work ("Will I be able to work specifically on strategic projects?")

Be prepared and good luck!

Hi,

The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. Thus:

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people, getting industry knowledge, becoming an expert in something, building a great network, etc)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science, digital, etc)
  • Topics related to the industry in which the interviewer specializes (hint: think of the most common industries in the particular office, go to the company's website and read the recent articles about these industries to come up with the good questions)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats, office traditions and celebrations)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours, most difficult project, etc) - you don't want to finish on a negative note, right?
  • The information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path, etc)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work ("Will I be able to work specifically on strategic projects?")

Be prepared and good luck!

There are low-hanging fruits you can go after. The first is to ask about the interviewer - typically, they introduce themselves in the beginning and give you a little background. Try to remember a few things that interest you and that you think lend themselves to more conversation. "What exactly made you want to work in this field?" would be an example. Maybe you even have something in common that you can talk about ("Oh, you also did your studies at university XYZ?"). The second low-hanging fruit would be to talk about things you're really passionate about but maybe had a hard time finding information on. For example, you might be really passionate about working with NGOs, and can then ask if the interviewer ever worked on an NGO project and about how that works in the firm.

Lastly, there are some more generic questions, such as asking after the most interesting project the interviewer ever worked on. Or, if it's a more experienced interviewer, about how the job changed in his eyes. Less ideal, though, because it's far less personal.

There are low-hanging fruits you can go after. The first is to ask about the interviewer - typically, they introduce themselves in the beginning and give you a little background. Try to remember a few things that interest you and that you think lend themselves to more conversation. "What exactly made you want to work in this field?" would be an example. Maybe you even have something in common that you can talk about ("Oh, you also did your studies at university XYZ?"). The second low-hanging fruit would be to talk about things you're really passionate about but maybe had a hard time finding information on. For example, you might be really passionate about working with NGOs, and can then ask if the interviewer ever worked on an NGO project and about how that works in the firm.

Lastly, there are some more generic questions, such as asking after the most interesting project the interviewer ever worked on. Or, if it's a more experienced interviewer, about how the job changed in his eyes. Less ideal, though, because it's far less personal.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

27,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 594
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen