Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Andrea

100% Empfehlungsrate

141 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

2

What personal data do they save at recruiting events?

Does anyone know what kind of personal data consultancies save at recruiting events? Do they also save comments regarding one's performance or things like that?

Does anyone know what kind of personal data consultancies save at recruiting events? Do they also save comments regarding one's performance or things like that?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

141 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

In US at recruiting events consulting staff is asked to write impressions about candidates they interacted with during the event itself. Main categories feedback is collected around are:

  • Executive presence
  • Verbal communication skills
  • Interest in consulting
  • Interest in firm (cross offers, cross processes, etc)
  • Fit with company
  • Fit with office
  • Preparedness

All personal data is collected through the application/registration/resume you send/give the company.

Treat recruiting events as real pre-screens that can help you get an interview or can lower your probabilities to get one.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

In US at recruiting events consulting staff is asked to write impressions about candidates they interacted with during the event itself. Main categories feedback is collected around are:

  • Executive presence
  • Verbal communication skills
  • Interest in consulting
  • Interest in firm (cross offers, cross processes, etc)
  • Fit with company
  • Fit with office
  • Preparedness

All personal data is collected through the application/registration/resume you send/give the company.

Treat recruiting events as real pre-screens that can help you get an interview or can lower your probabilities to get one.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.348 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

In McKinsey it really depends. In the events in Eastern Europe, UK and US I have attended the recruiters only collected the informal Feedback about the candidates - i.e. whom should we have for an interview. It may be different for case competitions, but again, not necessarily

Bain collects a lot of information during the events and you can even skip the first step of the interview (test) if you are outstanding on these events.

B-school events are a bit different. You should write a Thank You note after the event and make a good rapport. Chances are high that the consultants will remember you and give some informal feedback.

Best

Hi,

In McKinsey it really depends. In the events in Eastern Europe, UK and US I have attended the recruiters only collected the informal Feedback about the candidates - i.e. whom should we have for an interview. It may be different for case competitions, but again, not necessarily

Bain collects a lot of information during the events and you can even skip the first step of the interview (test) if you are outstanding on these events.

B-school events are a bit different. You should write a Thank You note after the event and make a good rapport. Chances are high that the consultants will remember you and give some informal feedback.

Best

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

5,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen