expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.520 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

4

What is on-campus recruitment? What actually happens?

I'm not sure if I just come from a country that doesn't have it.

What does it mean when the mbb site states application deadlines for each university? What advantages are there applying at this time of the year (before the deadline) and any other time (after)?

I'm not sure if I just come from a country that doesn't have it.

What does it mean when the mbb site states application deadlines for each university? What advantages are there applying at this time of the year (before the deadline) and any other time (after)?

(editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.520 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello!

On-campus recruitment are normally events where instead of you going to the different employers, they come to you. Normally they are shaped as a fair/event or even a bootcamp, and you can have multiple companies sharing one same day.

It´s a great opportunity for many reasons: (1) if they come to your Uni it´s because they are interested a priori, (2) it´s great to start building a network that you later will leverage for next steps in the interviews, (3) you can in-person solve many doubts about the recruiting process, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

On-campus recruitment are normally events where instead of you going to the different employers, they come to you. Normally they are shaped as a fair/event or even a bootcamp, and you can have multiple companies sharing one same day.

It´s a great opportunity for many reasons: (1) if they come to your Uni it´s because they are interested a priori, (2) it´s great to start building a network that you later will leverage for next steps in the interviews, (3) you can in-person solve many doubts about the recruiting process, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

1.975 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

In terms of interview itself, it is the same as off-campus. Just that the interviewers are flying in to the campus or the town near the campus, instead of interviewees going to the company offices.

In terms of process, on-campus recruiting follows a tighter schedule and you will go through the process faster. For example, every year during recruiting season, BCG SoutheEast Asia would fly a team (HR+Principals+Parnters) to the US for campus recruiting. The team would stop by 5-6 cities in a span of 2-3 weeks (Principals might finish by week 2 and fly back after 1st round of interview, while Partners might only fly in later for 2nd round). The company would try to get the process done in 3 weeks or so, since the company cannot afford to have those senior leaders away from case work for too long.

While for off-campus, the timeline is not as strict, and it depends a lot of interviewer's availability. So it might take longer to go through the process.

Hope this clarifies.

In terms of interview itself, it is the same as off-campus. Just that the interviewers are flying in to the campus or the town near the campus, instead of interviewees going to the company offices.

In terms of process, on-campus recruiting follows a tighter schedule and you will go through the process faster. For example, every year during recruiting season, BCG SoutheEast Asia would fly a team (HR+Principals+Parnters) to the US for campus recruiting. The team would stop by 5-6 cities in a span of 2-3 weeks (Principals might finish by week 2 and fly back after 1st round of interview, while Partners might only fly in later for 2nd round). The company would try to get the process done in 3 weeks or so, since the company cannot afford to have those senior leaders away from case work for too long.

While for off-campus, the timeline is not as strict, and it depends a lot of interviewer's availability. So it might take longer to go through the process.

Hope this clarifies.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.061 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Top Universities have HR attached to the campus. They coordinate the on-campus interviews at the certain dates (usually in Dec for Summer internships / full-time roles)

If you are talking about MBA on-campus activities - it's important to be referred by your classmate who is ex MBB

Best

Hi,

Top Universities have HR attached to the campus. They coordinate the on-campus interviews at the certain dates (usually in Dec for Summer internships / full-time roles)

If you are talking about MBA on-campus activities - it's important to be referred by your classmate who is ex MBB

Best

What does it mean when the mbb site states application deadlines for each university? What advantages are there applying at this time of the year (before the deadline) and any other time (after)? — Anonym A am 26. Jan 2020

Sorry, not sure if I understand your question. If you are not applying within your University timeline, your chances are much lower — Vlad am 27. Jan 2020

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.843 Meetings

5.068 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

on-campus recruitment refers to the recruitment done in the university – consultants travel there and interview people non-stop for one or more days.

Deadlines mean you have to apply within that timeframe or won’t be considered for an invitation. If you apply after, you won’t be considered for the position the opening refers to.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

on-campus recruitment refers to the recruitment done in the university – consultants travel there and interview people non-stop for one or more days.

Deadlines mean you have to apply within that timeframe or won’t be considered for an invitation. If you apply after, you won’t be considered for the position the opening refers to.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Verwandte Cases

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

4,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 131
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 53
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

< 100 mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 9
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen