expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Egor

7 Meetings

185 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

2

Vocaprep Video Course Experience

Has anyone done the vocaprep video course here on PrepLounge? Can you recommend it? Considering buying it, but would like to hear some opinions first :)

Thanks!

Has anyone done the vocaprep video course here on PrepLounge? Can you recommend it? Considering buying it, but would like to hear some opinions first :)

Thanks!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Egor vereinbaren

7 Meetings

185 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

Watching videocourses is a good interactive way for learning skills.
However, I suggest talking to people, solving cases with them and thus learning from them.

In the end of the day you should communicate with clients. Learning how to do that effectively is one of the criterias MBBs are looking for.

I attach a guide on how to prepare for a case-interview.

Case-interview

Ist stage. Theory

  • Wharton casebook 2010- you can check how all industries work there (airlines, retail etc)
  • Case-in-point – you can check what frameworks exist, try to practice and learn them (product launch, M&A etc.)
  • Check how former business consultant approaches different cases with best interviewers – listen to at least 3 cases
  • Check out MECE principle, top-down, bottom-up àpyramid principle (book Barbara’s Minto Pyramid)

IInd stage. Practice

  • Create your own case schedule (solve at least 1 case per day) with partners in local groups, universities/preplounge (extreme case)
  • Structure everything you do (how to go the shop, structure long-read articles you in Economist)
  • Solve at least 1 case per each case type you found in case in point
  • Learn how to analyze graphs (practice looking at graphs and asking so whats out of them) Check my answer: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/can-i-have-some-advice-on-how-to-make-insights-from-graphstables-2761
  • Brainstorming is a must = generate at least 10 ideas on an topic in 30 seconds

Link to casebooks
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/sca51sb0um1e977/AAAYwPuNM27lQKhJK8Vg6mKaa?dl=0

Additional to read:

  • Mind of a strategist
  • McKinsey Marvin Bauer

All the best,
Egor

Dear A,

Watching videocourses is a good interactive way for learning skills.
However, I suggest talking to people, solving cases with them and thus learning from them.

In the end of the day you should communicate with clients. Learning how to do that effectively is one of the criterias MBBs are looking for.

I attach a guide on how to prepare for a case-interview.

Case-interview

Ist stage. Theory

  • Wharton casebook 2010- you can check how all industries work there (airlines, retail etc)
  • Case-in-point – you can check what frameworks exist, try to practice and learn them (product launch, M&A etc.)
  • Check how former business consultant approaches different cases with best interviewers – listen to at least 3 cases
  • Check out MECE principle, top-down, bottom-up àpyramid principle (book Barbara’s Minto Pyramid)

IInd stage. Practice

  • Create your own case schedule (solve at least 1 case per day) with partners in local groups, universities/preplounge (extreme case)
  • Structure everything you do (how to go the shop, structure long-read articles you in Economist)
  • Solve at least 1 case per each case type you found in case in point
  • Learn how to analyze graphs (practice looking at graphs and asking so whats out of them) Check my answer: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/can-i-have-some-advice-on-how-to-make-insights-from-graphstables-2761
  • Brainstorming is a must = generate at least 10 ideas on an topic in 30 seconds

Link to casebooks
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/sca51sb0um1e977/AAAYwPuNM27lQKhJK8Vg6mKaa?dl=0

Additional to read:

  • Mind of a strategist
  • McKinsey Marvin Bauer

All the best,
Egor

I actually bough the course two weeks ago and found it immensely useful! I had already watched Victor Cheng before, but this is way more into depth and actually more fun to watch. It covers every detail of the case interview process and is very easy to understand and apply. I can highly recommend it.

I actually bough the course two weeks ago and found it immensely useful! I had already watched Victor Cheng before, but this is way more into depth and actually more fun to watch. It covers every detail of the case interview process and is very easy to understand and apply. I can highly recommend it.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 105
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 50
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

300+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

300+ mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 11
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen