expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Alessandro

100% Empfehlungsrate

71 Meetings

816 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

4

Very First Interview @SKP

Hey,

I'm new to preplounge and wondered if there are any cases that are a good fit for an interview at Simon-Kucher & Partners (for an internship). They send me an invitation and it says something like:

-2x 1h interviews with brainteasers and case studies

-prepare a short presentation on 1) a product you think has a good marketing strategy and explain why and 2) why simon-kucher

So I already know how to answer 2) and would consider myself as pretty good at brainteasers but I have never done a Case. In addition to that, I only have 3 days left to prepare.

What preparation ways would you recommend? I thought about:

1. start with beginner cases on pricing and marketing (SKP)

2. what do I need to know about pricing and marketing (important basics?)

3. move on to regular level cases

4. if time, try to solve and read some advanced cases

Maybe someone here has experiences with SKP Internship Interviews? The Interview is in the cologne office, Germany.

Thank you and have a nice evening!

Hey,

I'm new to preplounge and wondered if there are any cases that are a good fit for an interview at Simon-Kucher & Partners (for an internship). They send me an invitation and it says something like:

-2x 1h interviews with brainteasers and case studies

-prepare a short presentation on 1) a product you think has a good marketing strategy and explain why and 2) why simon-kucher

So I already know how to answer 2) and would consider myself as pretty good at brainteasers but I have never done a Case. In addition to that, I only have 3 days left to prepare.

What preparation ways would you recommend? I thought about:

1. start with beginner cases on pricing and marketing (SKP)

2. what do I need to know about pricing and marketing (important basics?)

3. move on to regular level cases

4. if time, try to solve and read some advanced cases

Maybe someone here has experiences with SKP Internship Interviews? The Interview is in the cologne office, Germany.

Thank you and have a nice evening!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

71 Meetings

816 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

If you have very little time to prep, I would try start with the basics of approaching cases rather than trying to learn specifics about pricing cases. A good place to start is to read Case In Point and Victor Cheng's "Case interview secrets". If you send me a private message I can send you some notes on these which will be easier to read quickly.

If you have very little time to prep, I would try start with the basics of approaching cases rather than trying to learn specifics about pricing cases. A good place to start is to read Case In Point and Victor Cheng's "Case interview secrets". If you send me a private message I can send you some notes on these which will be easier to read quickly.

Thank you very much, Alessandro! Did you get my message?:) — Maurice am 6. Jun 2018

Hi Jane,

You can find quite a few insights here: https://www.glassdoor.co.uk/Interview/Simon-Kucher-and-Partners-Interview-Questions-E118246.htm

You might have to create an account to see them all.

Hi Jane,

You can find quite a few insights here: https://www.glassdoor.co.uk/Interview/Simon-Kucher-and-Partners-Interview-Questions-E118246.htm

You might have to create an account to see them all.

(editiert)

Antwort auf Frage:

Simon-Kucher Interview London

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.718 Meetings

3.070 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the process with SK is pretty similar to the standard one in a consulting interview

  1. Fit questions (eg Why do you want to work for SK?)
  2. Cases (eg How would you price the consumer offers for a telephone company?)
  3. Your questions at the end for the interviewer.

According to your seniority, you could also have a group exercise.

What characterizes SK is that the company focus is on pricing, thus you will likely get a case on that and/or market sizing. Examples include:

  • How would you price a new antidepressant drug in the UK?
  • How much does a taxi drive make in one day?
  • How would you price the online subscription for a newspaper?

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the process with SK is pretty similar to the standard one in a consulting interview

  1. Fit questions (eg Why do you want to work for SK?)
  2. Cases (eg How would you price the consumer offers for a telephone company?)
  3. Your questions at the end for the interviewer.

According to your seniority, you could also have a group exercise.

What characterizes SK is that the company focus is on pricing, thus you will likely get a case on that and/or market sizing. Examples include:

  • How would you price a new antidepressant drug in the UK?
  • How much does a taxi drive make in one day?
  • How would you price the online subscription for a newspaper?

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hey,
I'm also preparing for my interview at SKP mid of this month. Could you please be so kind and give me some insights? Would be great!! Thanks in advance :)

Hey,
I'm also preparing for my interview at SKP mid of this month. Could you please be so kind and give me some insights? Would be great!! Thanks in advance :)