Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.197 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

6

Tel me about yourself (Final roud interviews)

Hi, I have observed that there are different methods to answer this question. Which one would you advise?

1)Build a personal connection with the interviewer: state three interesting facts about yourself (e.g. I enjoy cooking ) and then use this to justify what skills you have that are relevant to the firm (i.e. Creative thinker.)

2) Talk about your past present and future.

3) Choose your best strengths and discuss key experiences around them all.

Hi, I have observed that there are different methods to answer this question. Which one would you advise?

1)Build a personal connection with the interviewer: state three interesting facts about yourself (e.g. I enjoy cooking ) and then use this to justify what skills you have that are relevant to the firm (i.e. Creative thinker.)

2) Talk about your past present and future.

3) Choose your best strengths and discuss key experiences around them all.

(editiert)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.197 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
I recommend building an impactful story that can be a mix of your points: engage the interviewer talking about 3 points that highlight your strengths (relevant to the firm) and make a summary of your background

Hope it helps,
Anto

Hi,
I recommend building an impactful story that can be a mix of your points: engage the interviewer talking about 3 points that highlight your strengths (relevant to the firm) and make a summary of your background

Hope it helps,
Anto

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

333 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

This is a similar question to "walk me through your resume". I advise that you walk them through your education and work experience on a high-level, and bridge this to why you are interested in consulting and why you are interviewing with them today.

You should not spend more than 2 minutes on this question in order to keep the interviewer engaged.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

This is a similar question to "walk me through your resume". I advise that you walk them through your education and work experience on a high-level, and bridge this to why you are interested in consulting and why you are interviewing with them today.

You should not spend more than 2 minutes on this question in order to keep the interviewer engaged.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

168 Meetings

4.870 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

The best structure for this question is to

  • Open with a 1-2 sentence statement on yourself and who you are.
  • Then walk through key experiences in your CV - not more than 60 seconds
  • Finish with the reason that brings you into this meeting (why you're applying and how the job fits into your future)

The best structure for this question is to

  • Open with a 1-2 sentence statement on yourself and who you are.
  • Then walk through key experiences in your CV - not more than 60 seconds
  • Finish with the reason that brings you into this meeting (why you're applying and how the job fits into your future)
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.369 Meetings

14.016 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend a mix of the first and third approaches you suggested. You should engage the interviewer but also mention experiences that show points of strength useful in consulting.

It is important that you (i) show the details of the experiences and (ii) clearly state the learning/skills that you developed with that experience – many candidates skip at least one of the two elements.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend a mix of the first and third approaches you suggested. You should engage the interviewer but also mention experiences that show points of strength useful in consulting.

It is important that you (i) show the details of the experiences and (ii) clearly state the learning/skills that you developed with that experience – many candidates skip at least one of the two elements.

Best,

Francesco

Hi A,

I agree with colleagues, why not just mix all three variables? You could start with your strengths in order to engage the interviewer, then consistently go to your background and mention a couple of interesting facts about you (that might be relevant to consulting in some way).

But do not get carried away, keep it short and structured to make a good impression.

Best,

André

Hi A,

I agree with colleagues, why not just mix all three variables? You could start with your strengths in order to engage the interviewer, then consistently go to your background and mention a couple of interesting facts about you (that might be relevant to consulting in some way).

But do not get carried away, keep it short and structured to make a good impression.

Best,

André

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.397 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - don't assume that the consultant saw your CV. Usually, they don't prepare and read in advance

I would recommend the following structure:

  1. Start with a 1 sentence summary of your background, why you are relevant for McKinsey and what's your unique selling point
  2. Talk about 3-4 of your roles (may be professional, education, extracurricular), 3 sentences each. The more experienced you are the more you should speak about professional roles. It can be also the distinct roles within the same organization. Typical structure: 1) What was the company 2) What you were responsible for 3) Greatest achievement in that role, that will stay in the memory of the interviewer (E.g. While working at Adidas supply chain I was personally responsible for the delivery of soccer balls to the Worldcup in Africa)
  3. The main reason why consulting (or McKinsey if you were a consultant before) is the next logical career step for you

Best!

Hi,

First of all - don't assume that the consultant saw your CV. Usually, they don't prepare and read in advance

I would recommend the following structure:

  1. Start with a 1 sentence summary of your background, why you are relevant for McKinsey and what's your unique selling point
  2. Talk about 3-4 of your roles (may be professional, education, extracurricular), 3 sentences each. The more experienced you are the more you should speak about professional roles. It can be also the distinct roles within the same organization. Typical structure: 1) What was the company 2) What you were responsible for 3) Greatest achievement in that role, that will stay in the memory of the interviewer (E.g. While working at Adidas supply chain I was personally responsible for the delivery of soccer balls to the Worldcup in Africa)
  3. The main reason why consulting (or McKinsey if you were a consultant before) is the next logical career step for you

Best!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

158,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29495
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

99,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6482
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

68,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1861
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

59,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3602
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

48,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4532
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen