Spanish: Is English enough for woking in MBB in Spain?

language MBB spain
Neue Antwort am 8. Jan. 2020
5 Antworten
1,9 Tsd. Aufrufe
Samuel fragte am 6. Jan. 2020

Hello,

I am currently an MBA student in a top-ranked European MBA program and am starting the consulting application processes shortly. I'm keen on targeting and moving to Spain post-graduation and have Basic Business level Spanish (not fluent but decent and improving).

How important is Fluency in Spanish for working in MBB/top tier in Spain? Is it even worth pursuing if it isn't my first language?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Jan. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I was +2years in the Madrid office.

To be hired in it, good Spanish -so fluent- is a total must, with one exception, that you are really specialized in a topic they lack.

Most engagements that take place locally are with clients who don´t speak English, this is why.

Hence, t least 50% of the interview will be conducted in Spanish.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 6. Jan. 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi! Spanish language is quite important in Spain, since there are many clients who don't feel comfortable working in English. One additional point, salary levels at MBB in Spain are VERY low compared to almost all other European countries, while cost of living is still relatively high. So you might want to re-consider your choice here, if you have not been aware of this to date.

Cheers, Sidi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Jan. 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello Samuel,

MBB always ask for people that are fluent in the local language. THe only exceptions are for countries where the english is widely used (e.g. Dubai) or for temporary position.

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Jan. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It's critical to know the local language. The only exceptions I heard of - candidates with unique expertise (Mostly digital)

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Jan. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
having fluent Spanish is crucial, since most of the clients pretend to speak in Spanish and interviews are 100% in Spanish.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.400
Q&A Upvotes
114
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen