expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

601 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

6

Rejected at the screening level, what's the downtime?

So I was refrerred by a consultant in BCG who i practiced a few cases with to the Dubai office , my case performance was "very good" and that's how they agreed to refer me. Unfortunately the recruitment specialist came back a with a nicely worded apology of how my resume is strong but that my qualifications "do not match their current needs". Prior to applying, I had passed my resume/ cover letter by a couple of recruiters in other offices as well as a CV coach just to make sure i had the right story.

Moving forwards, I would appreciate an expert's opinion on two things: 1) how soon could i reapply? 2) Could a referral by a principal/ partner help?

Thanks

So I was refrerred by a consultant in BCG who i practiced a few cases with to the Dubai office , my case performance was "very good" and that's how they agreed to refer me. Unfortunately the recruitment specialist came back a with a nicely worded apology of how my resume is strong but that my qualifications "do not match their current needs". Prior to applying, I had passed my resume/ cover letter by a couple of recruiters in other offices as well as a CV coach just to make sure i had the right story.

Moving forwards, I would appreciate an expert's opinion on two things: 1) how soon could i reapply? 2) Could a referral by a principal/ partner help?

Thanks

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

601 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi Moose,

As a former BCG consultant at the Dubai office, I can tell you that you need to wait a minimum of 12 months to apply again.

Even if you attempt to apply via a referral by a principal/partner, you would need to mention that your application was recently rejected, and you need to leave them to make a decision regarding submitting your application or not.

In rare circumstances, the typical ban period of 12 months can be waived (which happened to me as well, when I only waited about 9 months), thus it may be worth trying, but I wouldn't get my hopes high.

Best,

Deniz

Hi Moose,

As a former BCG consultant at the Dubai office, I can tell you that you need to wait a minimum of 12 months to apply again.

Even if you attempt to apply via a referral by a principal/partner, you would need to mention that your application was recently rejected, and you need to leave them to make a decision regarding submitting your application or not.

In rare circumstances, the typical ban period of 12 months can be waived (which happened to me as well, when I only waited about 9 months), thus it may be worth trying, but I wouldn't get my hopes high.

Best,

Deniz

Hello Deniz, Thanks for your answer! — Moose am 4. Dez 2019

I was told that the reason for rejection is that i have an Executive MBA and that doesn't count as a masters degree in the BCG middle east office (a unique rule to them apparently), have you heard of this rule before? — Moose am 4. Dez 2019 (editiert)

I'm a little shocked that BCG would discount a candidate for having an executive MBA! — Anonym A am 5. Dez 2019

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.689 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi Moose,
1) it usually takes 12 to 18 months
2) yes, I would make a try with a partner, explaining well the situation. Happy to help with a quick CV review in this case, feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

Hi Moose,
1) it usually takes 12 to 18 months
2) yes, I would make a try with a partner, explaining well the situation. Happy to help with a quick CV review in this case, feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

5.005 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hello, and sorry to hear that.

McKinsey HR recommends 12 months, I believe it won´t be different in BCG or Bain. The reason is that you need at least that time to actually add relevant new experience.

However, you could try some things, such as going to recruiting events that give you access to HR/visibility or trying to get a referral from someone from the office -which ensures that your CV gets reviewed by HR-.

Best,

Clara

Hello, and sorry to hear that.

McKinsey HR recommends 12 months, I believe it won´t be different in BCG or Bain. The reason is that you need at least that time to actually add relevant new experience.

However, you could try some things, such as going to recruiting events that give you access to HR/visibility or trying to get a referral from someone from the office -which ensures that your CV gets reviewed by HR-.

Best,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.889 Meetings

6.418 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Moose,

the standard ban is 24 months, occasionally it can be reduced (usually when that’s the case HR mention it).

A partner referral may help to decrease the waiting time, but it would probably make sense to wait at least 6 months to show some improvements in your CV.

My recommendation at this stage is to apply to other consulting firms – even a 2nd tier company would help to show your commitment to consulting and could help to strengthen your CV for the new application. It would also be useful to understand the points of improvement in your CV to work on them before the new application.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Moose,

the standard ban is 24 months, occasionally it can be reduced (usually when that’s the case HR mention it).

A partner referral may help to decrease the waiting time, but it would probably make sense to wait at least 6 months to show some improvements in your CV.

My recommendation at this stage is to apply to other consulting firms – even a 2nd tier company would help to show your commitment to consulting and could help to strengthen your CV for the new application. It would also be useful to understand the points of improvement in your CV to work on them before the new application.

Best,

Francesco

Hello Francesco, thanks for your answer. I was told that my Executive MBA from INSEAD doesn't qualify me to BCG dubai because it is not a Masters degree. apparently it's a unique thing to their office. Have you heard of this rule before? — Moose am 4. Dez 2019

Hi Moose, this sounds quite strange. Maybe what they meant is that the previous experience you have plus the EMBA do not qualify for enough experience for one of the open position? I never heard such a consideration for an EMBA and I have personally helped people with an EMBA in their preparation for MBB, although for other offices. — Francesco am 6. Dez 2019

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.450 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The wait time can be any from 12 to 24 months depending on your case

If partner approaches the HR directly (Not via system referral) it can help

Best

Hi,

The wait time can be any from 12 to 24 months depending on your case

If partner approaches the HR directly (Not via system referral) it can help

Best

Hi Moose.

I feel you! The same thing happened to me in the NYC office. I had a manager refer me and back my application. He seemed enthusiastic about my chances but then I received a similarly nicely worded email -

After reviewing your application, our offices have decided not to undertake employment discussions with you at this time. This decision was difficult considering your many achievements; however, we do not have any positions that fit with your skill set, experiences, and interests.

Again, we do appreciate your interest, and wish you continued professional success. If you have any further questions, please let us know.

I was surprised because I had a very different experience with McK and Bain. But with BCG, it seems that their consultants are not always on the same page with their recruiting team, which is strange--because my advocate discussed my application with the recruiting team before submitting my CL and resume.

Questions -
@Moose - How were you able to get feedback about the E-MBA being the reason for the rejection?

@ Everyone else - Why does this happen at BCG more than other MBB firms? I thought that consultants were key to the recruiting process and that a referral from an MBB consultant had more weight. What am I missing?

Hi Moose.

I feel you! The same thing happened to me in the NYC office. I had a manager refer me and back my application. He seemed enthusiastic about my chances but then I received a similarly nicely worded email -

After reviewing your application, our offices have decided not to undertake employment discussions with you at this time. This decision was difficult considering your many achievements; however, we do not have any positions that fit with your skill set, experiences, and interests.

Again, we do appreciate your interest, and wish you continued professional success. If you have any further questions, please let us know.

I was surprised because I had a very different experience with McK and Bain. But with BCG, it seems that their consultants are not always on the same page with their recruiting team, which is strange--because my advocate discussed my application with the recruiting team before submitting my CL and resume.

Questions -
@Moose - How were you able to get feedback about the E-MBA being the reason for the rejection?

@ Everyone else - Why does this happen at BCG more than other MBB firms? I thought that consultants were key to the recruiting process and that a referral from an MBB consultant had more weight. What am I missing?

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

25,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 197
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 131
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 44
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen