Referral Process at Bain

Referral program at MBB
Letzte Aktivität am 16. Mai 2019
2 Antworten
4,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 16. Mai 2019

How does the referral process work at Bain? For BCG, my contact took my resume and I later received a dedicated link from HR. Asking because my Bain contact told me "be sure to give me a heads up" after I send in my application. Is this a referral? Or should I ask her for a formal referral? (Experienced hire 2 years out)

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Axel
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Mai 2019
Bain Consultant | Interviewer for 3 years at Bain |Passionate about coaching |I will make you a case interview Rockstar

This depends on the office and the level you are applying at. For AC level there is no official referral program and you will be screened like everyone else in most offices. For experienced hires HR should just reach out to you directly to schedule an interview.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
B am 16. Mai 2019

Thank you. This is for the consultant level at a US NE office. So there's no actual help with screening she can lend then? Or are you saying that there's no official referral but she can still help with screening by way of what she already offered.

Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Mai 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Not sure what your contact means, but HR should reach out via the official referral process. You will also skip the test and be invited to the interview directly

Best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
B am 16. Mai 2019

Thank you. By "contact" I mean the partner at Bain I've been talking with and who said to give her a heads up after I apply. Should I directly ask her for a referral then? US NE office if that helps.

(editiert)

Axel

Content Creator
Bain Consultant | Interviewer for 3 years at Bain |Passionate about coaching |I will make you a case interview Rockstar
55
Meetings
819
Q&A Upvotes
7
Awards
5,0
27 Bewertungen