Received email of unsuccessful application in mid-process with BCG

application process BCG BCG Case Interview
Neue Antwort am 14. März 2023
6 Antworten
1,0 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 13. März 2023

Hello everyone,

I recently received an email from BCG stating that my application was unsuccessful, despite being in the middle of the recruitment process. Prior to this, I had received a case coach invitation from them, but had not yet had the chat bot case assessment .

I am wondering what could be the possible reason for this sudden outcome, as I was confident in my application and had prepared thoroughly for the recruitment process. Additionally, since there is no ban time frame mentioned in the email, I am also seeking advice on what my next steps should be in terms of reapplying to BCG or exploring other opportunities.

Any insights or advice from those who have gone through a similar experience would be greatly appreciated.


 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. März 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about your poor experience with BCG!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, unfortunately, it seems that you received the rejection e-mail for a reason. While receiving access to the CaseCoach platform normally indicates that you should prepare for the BCG Casey pre-interview assessment and the first round of interviews, it appears that BCG changed their mind mid-process.
  • Moreover, contrary to what other coaches have said, I would not advise you to reach out to the recruiter and inquire about the reason of your rejection since you will not receive any (meaningful) response before you have even had a single interview.
  • Lastly, I would highly advise you to turn your frustration into action and apply to other strategy consulting companies. There are plenty of other great companies out there, and with thorough preparation, you will certainly land a great job.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. März 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

It sounds like they realized their hiring needs are less than anticipated and therefore further tightened their recruitment criteria.

Sorry to hear about this outcome, but you can definitely reach out to see if there is a ban period or if you can re-apply later in the year.

Please never put all your hopes on just 1 company! Make sure you're networking with and applying to dozens of firms, especially in the current market!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. März 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear abou the rejection. In terms of your question:

Q: I recently received an email from BCG stating that my application was unsuccessful, despite being in the middle of the recruitment process.

If they already confirmed you were moving to the next step this might be a mistake, so I would recommend to check with HR if you have indeed been rejected. If that’s the case, you can clarify with them the timeline for the ban as well.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Paul
Experte
antwortete am 13. März 2023
PL-level BCG experience (6 years)|Interviewer at BCG| 6/6 personal + 95%+ candidates offer success rate

Hi,

sorry to hear this.

As pointed out, hard to tell without more details but

1) If you have been in contact with a HR person from BCG, it would not hurt to send a polite e-mail 

- relating the facts 

- asking to confirm the status of the application 

- Re-iterating your strong interest towards joining 

When/if they answer that is over - ask specifically about how they would advise you to go forward to keep in contact (e.g. reapplication ban, etc…) .

I do not see downside on the above and it would allow you to stay in contact with a human being on HR for potential future interactions

Hope to deep dive via chat.

Regards,

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Marvin
Experte
antwortete am 13. März 2023
Former BCG Consultant | Startup Founder | Holistic approach to a successful application - cases & beyond | 10% discount

Hi,

your next step should definitely be to reach out to BCG and ask for the reasons of declining your application in the middle of the recruitment process. It is always a good idea to reach out to them directly to understand exactly what happened.

In that conversation you could also emphasize that you are still interested in working for BCG and asking for a possible ban period / next possible time for application, as this differs by company and country.

Good luck and take care!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 13. März 2023
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Without providing full details of your candidacy it’s hard to say. However one thing to keep in mind is that this year so far has been quite difficult from a hiring perspective. Candidates that in a normal year would get an interview invite hands down are struggling to get one in consulting given the current economic climate. 

 

My suggestion is to apply the next time with a referral and also when hiring picks up strongly so you have a better shot at being invited to interview. 

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
438
Meetings
14.418
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5,0
387 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich