expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Marco-Alexander

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

256 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

5

Reapply to McKinsey after Final Round interview Rejection

Hi, all, first of fall, I want to give my thanks to this website for helping me with my interview prep. Unfortunately, I was rejected after the final round interview. But I was in a little bit weird situation.

Background info about me:

I am at my final year of master (no working experiences before), and I applied for BA role in a non-US office. This is the first time that I interviewed with McKinsey.

Feedback I got from the final round interviewer, a partner:

"You are very close. Another interviewer and I discussed for a while. You have unique experiences, and demonstrate strong leadership skills. But your case framework is too generic, and I think you need improve your business sense. If you are still interested in McKinsey, reapply after 1 year, and start with final round."

My question:

The partner who called me told me that, "if you are still interested in McKinsey, and reapply one year later, you might be invited to final round directly. " When I asked how I can do this, he said "inform the recruiter of your case, and we have interview results on record. But you still need to improve your case part. That final round will have the same criteria. "

I am wondering anybody else were in the same situation? Shoud I take this offering seriously? Is it really possible to reapply after one year (since the policy is 18 months) and start with the final round directly. I am asking because I want to plan next steps of my career. Would appreciate any information!

Hi, all, first of fall, I want to give my thanks to this website for helping me with my interview prep. Unfortunately, I was rejected after the final round interview. But I was in a little bit weird situation.

Background info about me:

I am at my final year of master (no working experiences before), and I applied for BA role in a non-US office. This is the first time that I interviewed with McKinsey.

Feedback I got from the final round interviewer, a partner:

"You are very close. Another interviewer and I discussed for a while. You have unique experiences, and demonstrate strong leadership skills. But your case framework is too generic, and I think you need improve your business sense. If you are still interested in McKinsey, reapply after 1 year, and start with final round."

My question:

The partner who called me told me that, "if you are still interested in McKinsey, and reapply one year later, you might be invited to final round directly. " When I asked how I can do this, he said "inform the recruiter of your case, and we have interview results on record. But you still need to improve your case part. That final round will have the same criteria. "

I am wondering anybody else were in the same situation? Shoud I take this offering seriously? Is it really possible to reapply after one year (since the policy is 18 months) and start with the final round directly. I am asking because I want to plan next steps of my career. Would appreciate any information!

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

256 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

T1 Consulting is a great opportunity and can provide you many good chances. However, if you focus to much on this single way and get blind for everything else, you loose a lot of other good chances.

If it didn‘t work, I would try T2 consulting or inhouse consulting. Thus, you will make more progress than if you just wait for another try at T1.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

T1 Consulting is a great opportunity and can provide you many good chances. However, if you focus to much on this single way and get blind for everything else, you loose a lot of other good chances.

If it didn‘t work, I would try T2 consulting or inhouse consulting. Thus, you will make more progress than if you just wait for another try at T1.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi, Marco-Alexander, thanks for your advice! Yes, I am in the process of interviewing with T2. — Anonym am 31. Okt 2019 (editiert)

Allright, sounds good! If you like, just write me and I will help you to improve in your feedback points from McK in order to perfect your skills for these next interviews. I am especially training my coachees on devloping the right initial case structure by using modular building blocks. — Marco-Alexander am 31. Okt 2019 (editiert)

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

117 Meetings

504 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, I heard about this situation before for the borderline candidates. It is certainly possible. Are you sure that the policy is 18 months? I am sure they would be happy to consider you after 12 months as well.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Yes, I heard about this situation before for the borderline candidates. It is certainly possible. Are you sure that the policy is 18 months? I am sure they would be happy to consider you after 12 months as well.

Best,

Deniz

Hi, Deniz, yes, in the region that I applied, it was written that the policy is 18 months. That's why I feel uncertain about the feedback. — Anonym A am 4. Nov 2019

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

558 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,
it is possible. Inform via mail the HR about it and save the thread in order to re-open it in 11 months when you write them back to plan again your final round.

Meanwhile, I would consider the other top-tiers and hard work on the partner's feedback in order to crack your next interviews.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it is possible. Inform via mail the HR about it and save the thread in order to re-open it in 11 months when you write them back to plan again your final round.

Meanwhile, I would consider the other top-tiers and hard work on the partner's feedback in order to crack your next interviews.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, Antonello, thanks a lot for your comments. Although frustrated for a while, I still want to make a second try. I will work on the partner's feedbacks for sure. — Anonym A am 4. Nov 2019

I just do not know how to mention this with HR... The partner talked about it by call, so I have nothing on record. — Anonym A am 4. Nov 2019

Available to support you in the mail writing — Antonello am 4. Nov 2019

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.571 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The policy is flexible and it's 12-24 months. Thus you should definitely reapply and mention your feedback. This happens here and there.

Best

Hi,

The policy is flexible and it's 12-24 months. Thus you should definitely reapply and mention your feedback. This happens here and there.

Best

Hi Vlad thank you for your reply. I am trying to figure out how to make it happen because the policy is 18 months. — Anonym A am 4. Nov 2019

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.636 Meetings

2.876 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

yes, it is possible to reapply after 12 months in specific situations (such as yours). It is more unusual to start from the final round, but if the partners mentioned so it will possible as well. I would try to have something reported in writing so that you can refer back to it when you reapply.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

yes, it is possible to reapply after 12 months in specific situations (such as yours). It is more unusual to start from the final round, but if the partners mentioned so it will possible as well. I would try to have something reported in writing so that you can refer back to it when you reapply.

Best,

Francesco

Hi, Francesco, thank you for your response! Do you have any suggestion on how should I mention this to HR (since the partner mentioned by call)? — Anonym A am 4. Nov 2019

Hi Anonymous, I would write the email thanking HR and mentioning you had a quick chat with the partner, and that you would be eager to reapply in 12 months as he suggested and then report the conversation with him. Best, Francesco — Francesco am 6. Nov 2019