Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Questions for Recruiter?

MBB recruiting event
Neue Antwort am 30. Mai 2023
7 Antworten
576 Views
mac fragte am 22. Mai 2023

Hi,

Are there questions I should ask at a recruiting event? Or are there questions that recruiters like/dislike to be asked? I want to make the best first impression possible.

Thanks!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Mai 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Mac,

Q: Are there questions I should ask at a recruiting event? Or are there questions that recruiters like/dislike to be asked?

I would recommend questions related to:

  1. Something you cannot easily find online that is interesting to you
  2. The experience of the person and not the company only (“How did you find XYZ in your experience” instead of “How is XYZ at Bain”)
  3. If you learn something about the background of the person: positive experiences that make them appear as mentor/advisor without being flattering ("I saw you have done XYZ which is very interesting to me. I was wondering how do you see…")

In the first reply at the following link you can find some examples:

▶ Good Questions to Ask to Consultants

Below you can also find some general tips for events:

  • Ask questions to connect with the consultants (similar to what was mentioned above)
  • Move from the questions to a conversation, trying to connect on a personal level with the consultant
  • Ask the consultants if you could reach out later for further questions
  • Send a thank-you note and, so far you made a good impression, chances are you could later transform the connection into a referral at the right moment

The key things I would recommend to prepare in advance are the following:

  • Read about the firm and the consulting industry. Try to understand recent developments – this will ensure you can ask relevant questions. You can find more on that here 
  • Learn as much as possible about the consultants attending the event. In this way, you will be able to connect more easily
  • Be prepared for questions about your motivation for consulting. You won't necessarily get these questions but it’s good to be ready just in case. At the bare minimum, you should have an answer for:
    • Why you want to become a consultant
    • Why you want to join that company
    • What you can bring to that company and
    • Introduce yourself, in a few lines
  • Prepare your own questions to ask. Same as discussed above.

You can find more networking and events here:

 How to Network to Get an MBB Referral

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Mai 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Mac,

That's like saying “Are there questions I should ask on a first date?”

Try to remember this is all about people.

You are trying to show them you are a normal, regular person that they could work with.

So, all the regular rules apply. You want to actively listen, ask insightful follow-up questions, be present/noticeable but also not hog/dominate the conversation, etc.

Basically, go in, learn, be genuine, and behave as you would with any other social gathering/event!

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Mai 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

First impressions count, but they won't get you the job. 

Instead of trying to impress, try to approach the process with curiosity and a desire to learn. Genuinely think what are the important questions that you want to ask about the job and the recruitment process and start from there. Since these are real, genuine questions they're going to be appreciated more anyway than questions you might come up with just to impress. 

In fact, it's rather awkward when candidates try asking ‘smart’ questions at these events such as ‘What do you think will be the impact on the industry of this particular piece of legislation or trend or…’ Ask only what you genuinely care about. 

Here are a couple of articles to help you understand the industry better and hopefully they can provide a start point for your questions:

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 30. Mai 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

Show genuine interest, be polite (or even introduce) your classmates, discuss business topics and ask not only work-related but also business-related questions. Thinking about current business / financial / technology topics and introducing them in the conversation is a good strategy.

Ask things that are relevant to you: the day-to-day on the job, the culture, who is successful and who isn't, what industries do they focus on, ask for project examples, ask about their experience, ask what they do like the most about the job or wish they knew before taking the job (or what surprised them about the company).

Don't say anything that can sound as you are unprofessional or have reserves regarding taking the job. Don't be an “air hog”. Listen but don't be just a listener.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Paul
Experte
antwortete am 22. Mai 2023
PL-level BCG experience (6 years)|Interviewer at BCG| 6/6 personal + 95%+ candidates offer success rate

Hi,

as per below, I think the most important thing is that you sound 

1) genuinely interested 

2) with a “beyond-website” knowledge and clarity of why you are interested in the industry and firm/office 

3)  human 

vs. a rehearsed robot trying to impress at any cost.

So no red-flag questions on my side.

Hope this helps.

Best of luck - rooting for you here!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
antwortete am 22. Mai 2023
BCG Consultant (4y)| Received offer from McKinsey | Very familiar with MBB interviews

Hey Mac,

No bad questions! 

If you want to make a good impression, it's good to be seen as someone they would want to work with: be relaxed, curious, smile, laugh and don't overdo it. 

You can ask simple questions like ‘what do you like the most at McK/BCG/Bain’. I personally wouldn't want to be asked ‘what are you currently working on’.

Hope it helps!

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A antwortete am 22. Mai 2023

Dear candidate, excellent.

 A) Ask a lot about the work, the fields, the areas of  interest, learn all you want to  but prprofessionally, don't ask what you should have found out before

B) most important  see it as an opportunity to apply, so bring yourself across, professional, strongly intersted in the firm and its people and very client- savvy

C) know how to present yourself, use breaks to interact, openly pick up conversations with consultants, be courageous

 

Best regards

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
8
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4.547
Meetings
48.404
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5,0
1625 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!