Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Procurement Analyst - Technical Experience Interview

Procurement
Neue Antwort am 28. Jan. 2023
3 Antworten
932 Views
Anonym A fragte am 26. Jan. 2023

What should I expect for the technical experience interview at McKinsey? The way it was explained to me is it is similar to PEI.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Jan. 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Marc!

This is really a subset of operations

Remember for procurement/supply chain, first you need to ask objective. In general this will either be "Reducing Costs" or "Fixing/Optimizing Production"

Within Reducing Costs, this could be contract renegotiation, finding new supplies, locking in futures contracts, automating processes (replace labor), changing transport methods, etc.

Within Optimizing Production, this could be a lot of the same i.e. automating processes, finding new suppliers, changing transport methods

Generally, you'll want to segment the supply chain/procurement process to identify problems (i.e. where taking the longest or costing the most).

For Practice Cases Try The Following

1) Search on Operations here (already done): https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=8&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

2) Google and casebooks are your friend. For example (https://managementconsulted.com/case-interview/case-interview-examples-master-list/)...go to Accenture, Amex, AT Kearney, Deloitte, and LEK sections which specifically call out operations.

3) Send me a message and I can provide you with a few good ones and/or case you in them!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Jan. 2023
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

If you google McKinsey Technical Experience Interview, you will find a great article at the top of Google (I wrote it but cannot link it here, unfortunately).

Similar to the PEI, the technical interview gauges a candidate's abilities in a certain field and the interviewers will discuss specific situations in great detail.

For instance, you will be asked about a specific problem that you solved. Your interviewer wants to understand

  • the nature of the problem
  • how you approached it
  • what tools you used to solve it (e.g. Python, R, etc. for analytical roles, graphic design programs for graphic designers)

Again similar to the PEI, the focus is on you overcoming challenges to reach a certain outcome. To really understand the situation, your interviewers will go very deep by asking probing questions.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Jan. 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • McKinsey’s technical experience interview (TEI) part is typically used to assess a candidate's technical skills, knowledge and experience. The format and content of the interview will vary depending on the specific role and industry you are applying for, but it is similar to the problem-solving interview (PEI) part that McKinsey uses to evaluate a candidate's cultural fit.
  • During the TEI, you can expect to be asked questions and presented with scenarios that test your technical knowledge and ability to apply it to real-world problems. You may be asked to explain complex technical concepts, analyze data, or solve a problem.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1.105
Meetings
79.357
Q&A Upvotes
241
Awards
5,0
151 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^