Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

99% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

3.637 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

7

Problem with Quant Questions

Hi,

While solving cases I noticed I was quite slow on the quant questions. I found this odd since math is my strong point. I suspect that I am not yet confident in driving the case in terms of finding what is quantitatively needed. Does the community have suggestions to help with my problem? Do I just need to practice more?

Hi,

While solving cases I noticed I was quite slow on the quant questions. I found this odd since math is my strong point. I suspect that I am not yet confident in driving the case in terms of finding what is quantitatively needed. Does the community have suggestions to help with my problem? Do I just need to practice more?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

3.637 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Math in college is not the same as math when given in a case. The main difference being that case math requires understanding of context. This context is given in verbal form which you then have to interpret into an equation and solve accordingly.

This is why the best way to practice these problems is to use a GMAT type of book. Maybe read aloud the questions to yourself and then answer them. Once you get better at these then move on to real cases to further improve.

All the best,

Udayan

Math in college is not the same as math when given in a case. The main difference being that case math requires understanding of context. This context is given in verbal form which you then have to interpret into an equation and solve accordingly.

This is why the best way to practice these problems is to use a GMAT type of book. Maybe read aloud the questions to yourself and then answer them. Once you get better at these then move on to real cases to further improve.

All the best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

3.666 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I common issue which I see for many of my coachees: it's a huge difference wheter to do a 'simple' pure math question stand-alone vs. solving a math question integrated in a complex case situation.

While for the pure math question you only need to do the numbers and execute, usually you first need to develop a conceptual approach first for solving a math question integrated into the case.

As we all know (but sometimes don't want to accept), the human brain is not capable of multitasking, but merely switching between different tasks sequentially. So trying to do the conceptual work at the same time as the pure math usually leads to wasting time (in case you do calculation and only understand later that your conecptual approach is wrong) and is definitely more prone to errors (multi-tasking...).

So I'd try to really separate those two steps and firstly do the conceptual work and also communicate that approach explicity to your interviewer, before secondly just executing the numbers!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I common issue which I see for many of my coachees: it's a huge difference wheter to do a 'simple' pure math question stand-alone vs. solving a math question integrated in a complex case situation.

While for the pure math question you only need to do the numbers and execute, usually you first need to develop a conceptual approach first for solving a math question integrated into the case.

As we all know (but sometimes don't want to accept), the human brain is not capable of multitasking, but merely switching between different tasks sequentially. So trying to do the conceptual work at the same time as the pure math usually leads to wasting time (in case you do calculation and only understand later that your conecptual approach is wrong) and is definitely more prone to errors (multi-tasking...).

So I'd try to really separate those two steps and firstly do the conceptual work and also communicate that approach explicity to your interviewer, before secondly just executing the numbers!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hey! hope you're doing well and keeping safe.

I found myself in a similar situation - I was fairly strong at math having aced all math courses in college/university but for some reason I seemed to struggle with case math. Here are some tips that worked for me:

- Case math, conceptually, is rather basic. Its arithmetic after all, however the arithmetic difficulty is dialed to 11! You're dealing with large numbers (millions and billions) AND you need to be quick! I would recommend using the math tool on victor cheng's case interview website and practicing daily to deal with large numbers and to get better at both estimaton and exact answers

-Practice in front of a friend/family member! I can't stress this enough. Doing math on your own vs doing it infront of somebody sitting across and staring at you is a different ball game. Create an interview like environment and practice the quant with somebody sat across from you. This will help greatly with confidence. Walk your interviewer through your formula, reason for using the formula (logic) and then involve them in the calculation. Explain any assumptions. Basically get more comfortable communicating.your thought process.

Some other minor but helpful tips

-memorize your squares and cubes

-practice extensively with fractions, percentages (YouTube videos for shortcuts and drills)

Learn inverse numbers for e.g 1/6,2/6,3/6,4/6 1/7,2/7....1/8, for upto 11 - this will help improve your speed in mental math and consequently help you feel confident not to mention save time.

For finding the driving factors in any case my advice would be to follow up any WHY question with a HOW MUCH question. So try and quantify any information you get and get to a level, by practice ofc, where you are constantly switching b/w qualitative and quantitative analysis and supporting one with the other. Practice as many live cases as you can.

This is what worked for me, I am sure the experts would have much better advice. Hope this helps!

Hey! hope you're doing well and keeping safe.

I found myself in a similar situation - I was fairly strong at math having aced all math courses in college/university but for some reason I seemed to struggle with case math. Here are some tips that worked for me:

- Case math, conceptually, is rather basic. Its arithmetic after all, however the arithmetic difficulty is dialed to 11! You're dealing with large numbers (millions and billions) AND you need to be quick! I would recommend using the math tool on victor cheng's case interview website and practicing daily to deal with large numbers and to get better at both estimaton and exact answers

-Practice in front of a friend/family member! I can't stress this enough. Doing math on your own vs doing it infront of somebody sitting across and staring at you is a different ball game. Create an interview like environment and practice the quant with somebody sat across from you. This will help greatly with confidence. Walk your interviewer through your formula, reason for using the formula (logic) and then involve them in the calculation. Explain any assumptions. Basically get more comfortable communicating.your thought process.

Some other minor but helpful tips

-memorize your squares and cubes

-practice extensively with fractions, percentages (YouTube videos for shortcuts and drills)

Learn inverse numbers for e.g 1/6,2/6,3/6,4/6 1/7,2/7....1/8, for upto 11 - this will help improve your speed in mental math and consequently help you feel confident not to mention save time.

For finding the driving factors in any case my advice would be to follow up any WHY question with a HOW MUCH question. So try and quantify any information you get and get to a level, by practice ofc, where you are constantly switching b/w qualitative and quantitative analysis and supporting one with the other. Practice as many live cases as you can.

This is what worked for me, I am sure the experts would have much better advice. Hope this helps!

I will definitely incorporate these tips, especially practicing in front of other people. Thank you so much for the advice!! I sincerely appreciate it :) — Anonym A am 26. Jun 2020

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.050 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph and Financial Time frequently

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail/2020/05/29/america-first

2) Ask case partners to focus particularly on your math skills

Quant Tips

1) Make sure you understand the numbers

2) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

3) Find the differences - Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

4) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph and Financial Time frequently

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail/2020/05/29/america-first

2) Ask case partners to focus particularly on your math skills

Quant Tips

1) Make sure you understand the numbers

2) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

3) Find the differences - Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

4) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Anton vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

1.090 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I also suggest that GMAT is a good idea!

Best,

Anton

Hi,

I also suggest that GMAT is a good idea!

Best,

Anton

Hello

You can try to practice on GMAT exercices

best

Hello

You can try to practice on GMAT exercices

best

Will do, thanks! — Anonym A am 27. Jun 2020

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 537
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen