2

Preparation tips for BCG Gamma / Analytics Consulting Interviews

Hi all,

Does anyone have experience with interviews at Gamma or other analytics-focused practises/ firms regarding types of fit and technical questions, analytics cases, etc.?
I have an interview with them coming up and can't seem to find much material on this.

Happy about any tips on how to prepare!

Hi all,

Does anyone have experience with interviews at Gamma or other analytics-focused practises/ firms regarding types of fit and technical questions, analytics cases, etc.?
I have an interview with them coming up and can't seem to find much material on this.

Happy about any tips on how to prepare!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

When I interviewed at GAMMA I got both business case interviews and technical case interviews. Business case interviews are as usual. Technical case interviews have the same structure with fit and Q&A, but includes a more technical case. E.g. our client is a grocery store chain who would like our help developing personalized promotions in their loyalty program. Typically you would then discuss defining the problem, what data you want and have, which models you would use, and how you would validate and test your model. I prepared by imagining problems like this for different companies, as well as by looking at past Kaggle competitions.

When I interviewed at GAMMA I got both business case interviews and technical case interviews. Business case interviews are as usual. Technical case interviews have the same structure with fit and Q&A, but includes a more technical case. E.g. our client is a grocery store chain who would like our help developing personalized promotions in their loyalty program. Typically you would then discuss defining the problem, what data you want and have, which models you would use, and how you would validate and test your model. I prepared by imagining problems like this for different companies, as well as by looking at past Kaggle competitions.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.305 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It's a mix of regular and data science cases. The last ones test the following things:

  • Structuring - similar to consulting cases
  • Hypothesis testing - very different from the consulting cases because you have to provide the hypotheses on the very granular level
  • Finding the particular data - where would you find the data to test your hypothesis? What Tests would you exactly perform?

Best

Hi,

It's a mix of regular and data science cases. The last ones test the following things:

  • Structuring - similar to consulting cases
  • Hypothesis testing - very different from the consulting cases because you have to provide the hypotheses on the very granular level
  • Finding the particular data - where would you find the data to test your hypothesis? What Tests would you exactly perform?

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BearingPoint Case: Digitales Geschäftsmodell einer Park-App

8,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
BearingPoint Case: Digitales Geschäftsmodell einer Park-App Ein Parkhaus- und Parkplatzbetreiber verfolgt das strategische Ziel, über digitale Geschäftsmodelle neue Einnahmequellen zu erschließen. Im Rahmen dieser Initiative wurde ein MVP (Minimal Viable Product) für eine Park-App entwickelt, die Nutzern die Suche und Bezahlung gebührenpflichtiger Parkplätze ermöglicht. Der Geschäftsführer kommt mit der Bitte auf Sie zu, eine umfassende Analyse zu der Park-App durchzuführen. Zunächst soll das digitale Geschäftsmodell der Park-App analysiert werden. Nach der strategischen Betrachtung soll eine finanzielle Bewertung der Park-App durchgeführt werden, auf Basis derer eine klare Empfehlung ausgesprochen wird, ob die App deutschlandweit ausgerollt werden soll oder nicht. Letztlich soll eine durch Analytics getriebene Expansionsstrategie in Betracht gezogen werden.
3.1 5 94
| Bewertung: (3.1 / 5.0)

Ein Parkhaus- und Parkplatzbetreiber verfolgt das strategische Ziel, über digitale Geschäftsmodelle neue Einnahmequellen zu erschließen. Im Rahmen dieser Initiative wurde ein MVP (Minimal Viable Product) für eine Park-App entwickelt, die Nutzern die Suche und Bezahlung gebührenpflichtiger Parkplätze ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 57
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

600+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen