Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Oliver Wyman Internship London

internships Londonoffice MBB
Neue Antwort am 30. Mai 2023
7 Antworten
765 Views
Anonym A fragte am 22. Mai 2023

Is Oliver Wyman (London) a good firm to intern at during undergraduate studies in order to stand a chance at getting employed by MBB (specifically Riyadh or Middle East in general) after graduation?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Mai 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Is Oliver Wyman (London) a good firm to intern at during undergraduate studies in order to stand a chance at getting employed by MBB.

Totally. OW is very well recognized as a top consulting firm, in particular in financial services. If you like their culture and projects it could be great for a long-term career as well.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Mai 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sophia
Experte
antwortete am 26. Mai 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Absolutely – OW is a great consulting firm with a strong reputation and wide range of clients, and will look impressive on your resume if you do good work while you’re there

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 23. Mai 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

OW is a great firm! I have a few candidates there now in London and it seems to have served them well.

Please don't do this for the sake of MBB…

You may end up at MBB and hate it and you'll have spent all those years ignoring the great thing you had in OW (just an example)

Do OW because you like OW. Do OW because the people seem good, you think you'll enjoy the work, you're excited to be there. 

Don't do it for a "maybe possibly someday in the future as I wistfully look out the window I'll potentially get MBB).

(But yes, any consulting role helps build your resume for MBB and will build your consulting skillset/toolkit/ability))

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 30. Mai 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

Definitely yes. Furthermore, it may also help you in getting into Oliver Wyman in the Middle East, which would be a great option as well.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 25. Juni 2023

Thank you so much your reply. How would you recommend I go about doing this?

Pedro am 26. Juni 2023

You get the internship. If they extend you an offer, you should state that you are willing to accept if it is an offer to a ME office.

Anonym antwortete am 23. Mai 2023

Dea candidate,

a) yes, great reputation, great size with enough opportunities overall, interesting focus areas - finance eg is often in demand 

b) network and look also at other firms to increase overall opportunities and for Wyman go through some of their typical projects, in particular consider implementation versus strategy and all will be fine.

Best regards

 

Best regards,

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
9
Anonym antwortete am 22. Mai 2023

Dear,

if you don't have prior experience in the consulting industry, I think it's a great opportunity to learn more about the role of a consultant (as well as validate your actual interest in the field) after your undergrad.

From my experience, I don't think an internship at Oliver Wyman is a conditio sine qua non for getting a job offer at MBB. On the other hand, I do think it's a great chance to get yourself out there. 

I am sure that once you will join the fray, you will begin to better understand the dynamics that characterize our industry and identify the nuances that distinguish one company from another. This will help you better understand which company you feel is most aligned with the way you are. 

On top, an internship experience in consulting will provide you with an unparalleled opportunity to start mastering the consulting analyst toolkit well in advance.

If helpful, let's gladly get in touch for a chat and explore the topic further!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
9
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4.547
Meetings
48.434
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5,0
1625 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!