Networking with possible interviewer (?)

networking
Neue Antwort am 29. Feb. 2020
6 Antworten
1,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 18. Feb. 2020

I will have the last round interview with MBB soon. While many people do networking to try to fiend referrals, I am thinking at this stage how to maximize the value of networking.

Would networking help me increase the chance of getting hired at this stage? Since I applied to an experienced role, is it even more important to network with principal/partner focusing on this industry? I have done a lot networking with this firm, but none was senior enough (principal/partner level) and focusing in my industry. Would they also feel weird if I reach out to them at this stage, since they might feel that I am trying to get some information about the interview coming in a few days? (Or, they might be the interviewer since principals focusing on this industry might be just 2 or 3 people in my market). Appreciate your advice!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Nathaniel
Experte
antwortete am 20. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge

Hello there,

At this point, what matters most is your performance in the interviews.
Hence, I would not advise to spent your energy on networking, as it would not add much to your case, except if you have exposure to the decision makers (partners and senior partners) in an intensive manner.

Even then, they would still need to have your interview performance aligning with the expectations.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Feb. 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I don’t see advantages in networking at this stage, unless it happens that by chance there is an event organized by the firm before your interview.

Best,
Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Feb. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Networking will not help you pass the case / fit, so please concentrate on preparation.

However, you can always network via friends and friends of friends. Don't do cold calling at this point. It will not benefit you at all

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

I would avoid.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Feb. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

It would be weird to reach out to a potential interviewer - they may think you're trying to manipulate the system.

Just focus on preparing for the interviews now!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

At this stage, focus 100% of your energies in having the best performance in the interview.

Networking is great for getting the interview, but will not help you meet the bar.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Nathaniel gab die beste Antwort

Nathaniel

McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge
3
Meetings
466
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
N/A
0 Bewertungen