expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.109 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

2

Networking tips for an experienced hire in Toronto

Hi

I am an ex-consultant and worked with KPMG in India in their Strategy and Operations team for about 3 years. I did work in the areas of Business Transformation, Investment Appraisal, and Profit Improvement. I also worked in their Toronto office for a year. Recently, the management started focusing more on advisory work than strategy consulting. I love consulting but the challenge I am facing is that I hardly know people in Toronto in the consulting sector like in MBB or tier 2 firms.

I did try to find out networking events where I can meet people from MBB/Tier 2 firms, but either there are a million people targetting employees from the firm or I hardly come across anyone considering they are busy with work. I also tried to reach them on LinkedIn, but no luck.

What would be your advice for networking with MBB/Tier 2 firms in Toronto?

Thanks

Hi

I am an ex-consultant and worked with KPMG in India in their Strategy and Operations team for about 3 years. I did work in the areas of Business Transformation, Investment Appraisal, and Profit Improvement. I also worked in their Toronto office for a year. Recently, the management started focusing more on advisory work than strategy consulting. I love consulting but the challenge I am facing is that I hardly know people in Toronto in the consulting sector like in MBB or tier 2 firms.

I did try to find out networking events where I can meet people from MBB/Tier 2 firms, but either there are a million people targetting employees from the firm or I hardly come across anyone considering they are busy with work. I also tried to reach them on LinkedIn, but no luck.

What would be your advice for networking with MBB/Tier 2 firms in Toronto?

Thanks

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.109 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would start with understanding where your experience fits best in consulting. If we take the BIG3 companies as an example, there may be multiple options:

  1. You have some general experience that is relevant for consulting but do not have a deep functional expertise (e.g. 4-5 years as a brand manager). In this case, you should apply for a general consulting trek.
  2. You have a very deep industry expertise (e.g. risk in banking). In this case, you may be a good fit for an Expert career trek within the research department.
  3. You have a functional knowledge (very often supplied with the relevant PHD) that suits one of the dedicated operational groups within the company (e.g. operations, implementation, private equity)
  4. You have functional knowledge in digital that is in line with the newly created subsidiaries (E.g. Digital Ventures or Quantum Black at McKinsey)

Tier 2 and Tier 3 consulting may have even more (or less) options, especially if your industry experience is in tech.

There may be multiple options to approach this:

  • Actively monitoring opened roles that might suit your experience on the web-sites
  • Sending the resume to HR asking for advice. If your profile is interesting they might schedule a meeting with a manager or partner from a relevant industry / function or someone who is responsible for experienced hires
  • Calling the local offices asking for Information about any upcoming events for experienced hires
  • Leveraging your network / linkedin connections looking for advice on where your profile suits best

Good luck!

Hi,

I would start with understanding where your experience fits best in consulting. If we take the BIG3 companies as an example, there may be multiple options:

  1. You have some general experience that is relevant for consulting but do not have a deep functional expertise (e.g. 4-5 years as a brand manager). In this case, you should apply for a general consulting trek.
  2. You have a very deep industry expertise (e.g. risk in banking). In this case, you may be a good fit for an Expert career trek within the research department.
  3. You have a functional knowledge (very often supplied with the relevant PHD) that suits one of the dedicated operational groups within the company (e.g. operations, implementation, private equity)
  4. You have functional knowledge in digital that is in line with the newly created subsidiaries (E.g. Digital Ventures or Quantum Black at McKinsey)

Tier 2 and Tier 3 consulting may have even more (or less) options, especially if your industry experience is in tech.

There may be multiple options to approach this:

  • Actively monitoring opened roles that might suit your experience on the web-sites
  • Sending the resume to HR asking for advice. If your profile is interesting they might schedule a meeting with a manager or partner from a relevant industry / function or someone who is responsible for experienced hires
  • Calling the local offices asking for Information about any upcoming events for experienced hires
  • Leveraging your network / linkedin connections looking for advice on where your profile suits best

Good luck!

Coaching mit Taha vereinbaren

2 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Happy to provide my two cents. Being based out of Toronto, I can relate to the challenge of networking for consulting opportunties in the city.

In my experience, LinkedIn can work well if you use a targeted approach to reaching out to people. What I mean by that is that try to search specifically for professionals with similar backgrounds [big 4---> target firm]. Also in the LinkedIn messages, provide an option for a phone call. This should help you increase your Linkedin response rate and help you form relationships on the street.

Hope that helps!

Hi,

Happy to provide my two cents. Being based out of Toronto, I can relate to the challenge of networking for consulting opportunties in the city.

In my experience, LinkedIn can work well if you use a targeted approach to reaching out to people. What I mean by that is that try to search specifically for professionals with similar backgrounds [big 4---> target firm]. Also in the LinkedIn messages, provide an option for a phone call. This should help you increase your Linkedin response rate and help you form relationships on the street.

Hope that helps!

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 57
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

300+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

200+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

200+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

100+ mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen